Bumper week in store for armchair sports junkies - including Pompey on the box
That’s right, a packed programme of sport is coming up on the box, with huge games in the Premier League, Champions League, rugby union, rugby league, and more.
Oh, and then there’s the small matter of the heavyweight boxing showdown between Anthony Joshua and Joseph Parker at the Principality Stadium in Cardiff.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdObviously, you don’t want to miss a moment – so here’s our handy guide to what’s on and how to watch it.
Today (Saturday, 31 March)
Boxing
World heavyweight unification fight: Anthony Joshua v Joseph Parker (coverage from 6pm on Sky Sports Box Office)
Football
Premier League: Crystal Palace v Liverpool (12.30pm, live on Sky Sports)
Premier League: Everton v Manchester City (5.30pm, live on BT Sport 1) Scottish Premiership: Motherwell v Rangers (12pm, live on BT Sport)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBundesliga: Bayern Munich v Borussia Dortmund (5pm, live on BT Sport 2)
La Liga: Girona v Levante (12pm, live on Sky Sports)
La Liga: Las Palmas Real Madrid (5.30pm, live on Sky Sports)
Serie A: Sassuolo v Napoli (5.15pm, live on BT Sport 3)
Serie A: Juventus v AC Milan (7.30pm, live on BT Sport 2)
Cricket
Test Match: South Africa v Australia (9am, live on Sky Sports Cricket / Sky Sports Main Event)
Test Match: New Zealand v England (11pm, live on Sky Sports Cricket / Sky Sports Main Event)
Rugby Union
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEuropean Rugby Champions Cup, Quarter Final: Connacht v Gloucester (1pm, live on BT Sport 3)
European Rugby Champions Cup, Quarter Final: Munster v Toulon (3.15pm, live on Sky Sports Main Event)
European Rugby Champions Cup, Quarter Final: Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues (5.45pm, live on Sky Sports Action)
PGA Golf: Shell Houston Open (7am, live on Sport Sports Golf / Sky Sports Main Event)
Sunday, 1 April
Football
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPremier League: Arsenal vs. Stoke City (1.30pm, live on Sky Sports)
Premier League: Chelsea vs. Tottenham Hotspur (4pm, live on Sky Sports)
Scottish Premiership: Dundee vs. Hearts (12.30pm, live on Sky Sports)
La Liga: Leganes vs. Valencia (3.15pm, live on Sky Sports)
La Liga: Eibar vs. Real Sociedad (5.30pm, live on Sky Sports)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLa Liga: Malaga vs. Villarreal (5.30pm, live on Sky Sports)
La Liga: Atletico Madrid vs. Deportivo La Coruna (7.45pm, live on Sky Sports)
Rugby Union
European Rugby Champions Cup, Quarter Final: Leinster v Saracens (3.30pm, live on BT Sport 2 / BT Sport 4k UHD)
Cricket
Test Match: South Africa v Australia (9am, live on Sky Sports Cricket / Sky Sports Main Event)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTest Match: New Zealand v England (11pm, live on Sky Sports Cricket / Sky Sports Main Event)
Golf
PGA Golf: Shell Houston Open (7am, live on Sport Sports Golf / Sky Sports Main Event)
Monday, April 2
Football
Championship: Preston North End v Derby County (12:45, live on Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event)
National League: Sutton United v Bromley (3pm, live on BT Sport 1)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLeague One: Portsmouth v Wigan Athletic (5.30pm, live on Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event)
Championship: Sheffield United v Cardiff City (5.30pm, live on Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event)
La Liga: Getafe v Real Betis (8pm, live on Sky Sports Mix / Sky Sports Red Button)
Cricket
Test Match: South Africa v Australia (9am, live on Sky Sports Cricket / Sky Sports Main Event)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTest Match: New Zealand v England (11pm, live on Sky Sports Cricket / Sky Sports Main Event)
Golf
US Masters: Sky Sports Main Event (5pm), Sky Sports Golf (5pm), Sky Sports Mix (5pm)
Tuesday, April 3
Football
Serie A: Udinese v Fiorentina Serie (5.30pm, live on BT Sport ESPN)
Championship: Fulham v Leeds United (7.45pm, live on Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUEFA Champions League Quarter-Final 1st Leg: Sevilla v Bayern Munich (7.45pm, live on BT Sport 3)
UEFA Champions League Quarter-Final 1st Leg: Juventus v Real Madrid (7.45pm, live on BT Sport 2)
Cricket
Test Match: South Africa v Australia (9am, live on Sky Sports Cricket / Sky Sports Main Event)
Test Match: New Zealand v England (11pm, live on Sky Sports Cricket / Sky Sports Main Event)
Golf
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUS Masters: Sky Sports Main Event (2pm), Sky Sports Golf (2pm), Sky Sports Mix (2pm)
Wednesday, April 4
Football
Serie A: AC Milan v Inter Milan Serie (5.30pm, live on BT Sport 1)
UEFA Champions League Quarter-Final 1st Leg: Barcelona v Roma (7.45pm, live on BT Sport 3)
UEFA Champions League Quarter-Final 1st Leg: Liverpool v Man City (7.45pm, live on BT Sport 2)
Golf
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUS Masters: Sky Sports Main Event (2pm), Sky Sports Golf (2pm), Sky Sports Mix (2pm), Sky Sports Main Event (7pm), Sky Sports Golf (7pm), Sky Sports Mix (7pm)
Thursday, April 5
Football
UEFA Europa League Quarter-Final 1st Leg: Arsenal v CSKA Moscow (8.05pm, live on BT Sport 2 / BT Sport 4K UHD)
UEFA Europa League Quarter-Final 1st Leg: Atletico Madrid v Sporting CP (8.05pm, live on BT Sport 3)
UEFA Europa League Quarter-Final 1st Leg: Lazio v Red Bull Salzburg (8.05pm, live on BT Sport Extra 3)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUEFA Europa League Quarter-Final 1st Leg: RB Leipzig v Marseille (8.05pm, live on BT Sport Extra 2)
Golf US Masters: Sky Sports Golf (7pm), Sky Sports Main Event (7pm)
Friday, April 6
Football Championship: Cardiff City v Wolves (7.45pm, live on Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event)
Serie A: SPAL v Atalanta Serie (7.45pm, live on (BT Sport ESPN)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLa Liga: Deportivo La Coruna v Malaga (8pm, love on Sky Sports Mix / Sky Sports Red Button)
Golf US Masters: Sky Sports Golf (7pm), Sky Sports Main Event (7pm); highlights on BBC Two, 5.45pm-6.45pm
Saturday, April 7
Football
La Liga: Alaves v Getafe La Liga (12pm, live on Sky Sports Red Button)
National League: Ebbsfleet United v Macclesfield Town (12:15pm, live on BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 4K UHD)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChampionship: Norwich City v Aston Villa (12:30pm, Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event)
Premier League: Everton v Liverpool (12:30pm, live on Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Ultra HD)
Serie A: Roma v Fiorentina (5pm, joins match in progress, BT Sport 3)
Premier League: Man City v Man Utd (5.30pm, Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Ultra HD)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLa Liga: Real Betis v Eibar (5.30pm, live on Sky Sports Football) Serie A: Sampdoria v Genoa (7.45pm, live on BT Sport 1)
La Liga: Barcelona v Leganes La Liga (7.45pm, live on Sky Sports Football)
Golf
US Masters: Sky Sports Golf (7pm), Sky Sports Mix (7pm), Sky Sports Main Event (8pm); highlights on BBC Two, 1.15pm-2.15pm; live on BBC Two 7.30pm–midnight
Sunday, April 8
Football
La Liga: Levante v Las Palmas (11am, live on Sky Sports Football)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSerie A: Torino v Inter Milan (11.30am, live on BT Sport 3)
Scottish Premiership: Hamilton Academical v Celtic (12:30pm, live on BT Sport 1)
Serie A: Napoli v Chievo (2pm, live on BT Sport ESPN)
Premier League: Arsenal v Southampton (2.15pm, live on Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Ultra HD)
Checkatrade Trophy Final: Lincoln City v Shrewsbury Town (3pm, live on Sky Sports Football)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLa Liga: Real Madrid v Atletico Madrid (3.15pm, live on Sky Sports Red Button / Sky Sports Main Event)
Premier League: Chelsea v West Ham (4.30pm, live on Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Ultra HD)
Serie A: Udinese v Lazio Serie (5pm, live on BT Sport 1) La Liga: Real Sociedad v Girona (5.30pm, live on Sky Sports Football)
Serie A: AC Milan v Sassuolo (7.45pm, live on BT Sport 1) La Liga: Valencia v Espanyol La Liga (7.45pm, live on Sky Sports Football)
Golf
US Masters: Sky Sports Golf (6pm), Sky Sports Mix (6pm), Sky Sports Main Event (7pm); live on BBC Two, 6.30pm-midnight