ELECTIONS 2018: Full list of candidates for Portsmouth City Council election

A LIST of candidates standing for election in Portsmouth next month has today been revealed.

Monday, 9th April 2018, 12:20 pm
Updated Monday, 9th April 2018, 5:56 pm

Fourteen of Portsmouth City Council’s seats are up for grabs in the local election, on May 3.

This year’s candidates are as follows:

Baffins: Terry Norton (Conservative), Bob Simmonds (Green Party), Jeanette Smith (Liberal Democrat), Todd Sweeney (Ukip), Liam Turish (Labour).

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Portsmouth election candidates have been revealed. PHOTO: Shaun Roster

Central Southsea: George Fielding (Labour), Prab Ghosh (Conservative), Lee Hunt (Liberal Democrat), Tim Sheerman-Chase (Green Party).

Charles Dickens: Sarah Gilbert (Green Party), Paul Godier (Independent), Syed Haque (Conservative), Sarah Shreeve (Liberal Democrat), Claire Udy (Labour).

Copnor: Ross Campbell (Liberal Democrat), Terry Chipperfield-Harrison (Ukip), Ken Hawkins (Green Party), Mo Quinn (Labour), Ben Swann (Conservative).

Cosham: Catherine Cole (Liberal Democrat), Graham Heaney (Labour), Hannah Hockaday (Conservative), Michael Jerome (Ukip), Peter Marcus (Independent).

Portsmouth election candidates have been revealed. PHOTO: Shaun Roster

Drayton and Farlington: Simon Bosher (Conservative), Sue Castillon (Labour), Paul Pritchard (Liberal Democrat).

Eastney and Craneswater: Luke Evans (Labour), Menno Groen (Green Party), Tracy McClure (Liberal Democrat), Luke Stubbs (Conservative).

Fratton: Stuart Brown (Liberal Democrat), Kevan Chippindall-Higgin (Ukip), Tom Coles (Labour), Tony Sarigul (Conservative), Mike Wines (Green Party).

Hilsea: Frank Jonas (Conservative), Graham Mitchell (Labour), Emma Murphy (Green Party), Peter Williams (Liberal Democrat).

Milton: Josh Ahmed (Conservative), Ben Dowling (Liberal Democrat), Raj Ghosh (Labour), Tamara Groen (Green Party).

Nelson: Alicia Denny (Conservative), Jason Fazackarley (Liberal Democrat), Colin Galloway (Ukip), Rumal Khan (Labour), Duncan Robinson (Green Party).

Paulsgrove: Jo Hooper (Conservative), Dave Horne (Labour), Stuart Potter (Ukip), Iain Sutherland (Liberal Democrat).

St Jude: Richard Adair (Liberal Democrat), Chris Jolley (Green Party), Judith Smyth (Labour), Linda Symes (Conservative).

St Thomas: Sumel Chowdhury (Labour), Terry Henderson (Conservative), Bekkie Kingsley-Smith (Green Party), Rob Wood (Liberal Democrat).