Havant Borough Council Results 2006

The antics of senior government ministers were blamed for a miserable night for Labour in Havant as two long-serving stalwarts were booted out.

Councillors Barry Gardner and Ralph Cousins were both considered rock-solid Labour councillors in Leigh Park but lost to Tory and Lib Dem candidates.

The result underlined a good night for the Tories, who saw a swing of 2.75 per cent in their favour from the 2004 local elections and have increased their majority to hold 30 of the 38 seats on Havant Borough Council.

Mr Gardner, who had been a councillor for 21 years, lost his seat to Lib Dem Susan Stocker.

Tory Bedhampton councillor Ken Smith said: 'It's getting embarrassing how many councillors we have got now.'

Barncroft

George Fairhurst (C) 465

Ralph Cousins (Lab) 284

Stephen Harris (UKIP) 164

Michael Ponsonby (LD) 143

Majority 181

Turnout 24.82%

C GAIN

Battins

June Hanan (Lab) 346

Raymond Cobbett (LD) 328

Ronald Purkis (C) 275

Louise Palmer (G) 136

Majority 18

Turnout 23.13%

L HOLD

Bedhampton

Jennifer Wride (C)1,321

Faith Ponsonby (LD) 1,081

George Herbert (EDP) 190

Anne Edwards (Lab) 178

Terry Mitchell (G) 96

Majority 240

Turnout. 41.56%

C GAIN

Bondfields

Susan Stocker (LD) 608

Barry Gardner (Lab) 479

Thelma Carpenter (C) 228

Majority 129

Turnout 27.21%

LD GAIN

Cowplain

Anthony Briggs (C) 1,359

John Jacobs (LD) 458

Ann Gleed (G) 259

Kenneth Monks (Lab) 170

Majority 901

Turnout 31.15%

C HOLD

Emsworth

David Gillett (C) 2,071

Hugh Benzie (LD) 949

Mary Youle (G) 262

Derek Smith (Lab) 218

Majority 1,122

Turnout 45.75

C HOLD

Hart Plain

Michael Cheshire (C) 1089

Ann Bazley (LD) 880

Kim Vassallo (Lab) 170

Barry Gleed (G) 119

Majority 209

Turnout 31.17%

C HOLD

Hayling East

John Smith (C) 1,567

Sheila Mealy (Lab) 344

Margaret Causer (LD) 337

Gillian Leek (G) 236

Majority 1,223

Turnout 34.96%

C HOLD

Hayling West

Francis Pearce (C) 1,848

Janis Shawashi (LD) 364

Colin Blunden (Lab) 260

Susan Dawes (G) 243

Majority 1,484

Turnout 39.82%

C HOLD

Purbrook

Gwendoline Blackett (C) 1,507

Stephen Marshall (LD) 332

Nicola Potts (Lab) 283

Julie Blenkharn (G) 250

Majority 1175

Turnout 33.11%

C HOLD

St Faiths

Jacqueline Branson (C) 1,574

Jane Briggs (LD) 789

Timothy Dawes (G) 391

Frederick Barnes (Lab) 245

Majority 785

Turnout 43.71%

C HOLD

Stakes

Olwyn Kennedy (C) 955

Barry Steel (Lab) 335

Susan Pook (LD) 282

Wendy Smith (G) 195

Majority 620

Turnout 24.53%

C HOLD

Warren Park

Richard Brown (Lab) 369

Richard Galloway (C) 236

Jennifer Moore-Blunt (LD) 158

Brian Hines (UKIP) 108

Majority 133

Turnout 19.58%

L HOLD

Waterloo

Wendy Brown (C) 1,683

Michael Bolt (LD) 525

Margaret Beauvoisin (Lab) 308

Majority 1,158

Turnout 33.92%

C HOLD

Denmead

Frederick Allgood (C) 1,742

Thomas Houghton (LD) 320

David Picton-Jones (L) 78

Majority 1,422

Turnout 41%

C HOLD

Droxford, Soberton, Hambledon

Antony Coates (C) 740

Margaret Scriven (LD) 203

Majority 537

Turnout 59%

C HOLD

Shedfield

Roger Huxstep (C) 649

Andrew Archard (I) 554

Stuart Jones (I) 173

Patricia Hayward (L) 82

Majority 95

Turnout 47%

C GAIN

Swanmore and Newtown (One seat)

Victoria Weston (C) 1,101

Sheila Campbell (LD) 805

Dennis May (L) 52

Turnout 60%

C GAIN

Key:

C - Conservative Party

Lab - Labour Party

LD - Liberal Democrats

BNP - British National Party

EDP - English Democrats Party

G - Green Party

UKIP - UK Independence Party

I - Independent

Respect - Respect Unity Coalition