Full shortlist revealed for The News Business Excellence Awards

0
Have your say

EXCITEMENT is building as the biggest night in Portsmouth’s business diary is returning with a bang.

The News’ Business Excellence Awards are set to return for their 18th year on Friday, February 1, at Portsmouth Guildhall with a prestigious ceremony, three-course meal and party. 

The News Business Excellence Awards 2018

The News Business Excellence Awards 2018

This year has seen a record number of entries, with more than 110 businesses putting themselves forward in the hope of picking up one of the 15 accolades that will be handed out on the night. 

Judging has started, with a panel of expert judges, including representatives from headline sponsor Trethowans, and others sponsors such as Hampshire Chamber of Commerce and the University of Portsmouth, rigorously assessing the applications. 

An initial process has already begun, with the judges creating shortlists for the categories, which range from Start-up Business to Large Business of the Year, and Apprentice of the Year to Lifetime Achievement. 

Editor of The News, Mark Waldron, said: ‘This is set to be our biggest and best year to date. I have been impressed by the calibre, quantity and diversity of the entries so far. It is shaping up to be an interesting and exciting event.’ 

Here is the full shortlist for the awards:

Start-Up Business of the Year

Sponsored by University of Portsmouth Innovation Connect

Accent POS, Wickham, Fareham

Blue Gee Supplies, Mitchell Close, Fareham

Living Your Learning, Hampshire Terrace, Southsea

My VIP Card, Bracken Lane, Southampton

Other World Escapes, Commercial Road, Landport

Pauper to a Gentleman / Pauper to King Barbers, Forton Road, Gosport

The Wine Bank, High Street, Lee-on-the-Solent

Small Business of the Year

Sponsored by University of Portsmouth Business School

Brightbulb Designs, Isle of Wight

Redwood Family Wealth, Wickham Road, Droxford

Runr, Portsmouth

RVG Distribution, Portfield Road, Copnor

Skore, Kingston Crescent, Buckland

Swan Systems Furniture, East Street, Titchfield

The Chilli Mash Company, Limberline Road, Hilsea

Toro Recruitment, Standard Way, Fareham

Medium Business of the Year

Sponsored by Portsmouth City Council

Book My Garage, Western Road, North Harbour

Digits, High Street, Fareham

Good Salon Guide, Willis Road, Landport

Headromance, Park Road South, Havant

In2events, Silverthorne Way, Waterlooville

T & T Facades, Wickham Road, Fareham

Tekkers IT Solutions, Wickham Road, Fareham

Tillison Consulting, Waterberry Drive, Waterlooville

Large Business of the Year

Sponsored by Havant & South Downs College

Astute Technical Recruitment, Western Road, North Harbour

Biscoes Legal Services, Kingston Crescent, Buckland

Cobweb Solutions, Cams Hall Estate, Fareham

Portsmouth International Port, George Byng Way, Buckland

STR Group, Northarbour Road, Cosham

Southampton Airport, Southampton

Wightlink, Gunwharf Road, Old Portsmouth

UKG Lifestyle, Havant

Employer of the Year

Sponsored by Norse South East

Astute Technical Recruitment, Western Road, North Harbour

Beautilicious, Rowner Lane, Gosport

Carrington West, Western Road, North Harbour

Digi Toolbox, Barnes Wallis Road, Fareham

Gully Howard Technical, St Georges Business Centre, Portsea

Headromance, Park Road, Havant

Redwood Financial Family, Wickham Road, Droxford

Syndico Distribution, Nelson Industrial Park, Herald Road, Hedge End

Retailer of the Year

Sponsored by Giant Leap

Andre’s Food Bar, Osborne Road, Southsea

Anne Gill Eyecare, London Road, North End

Best Wishes of Bishop’s Waltham, Brook Street, Bishop's Waltham

Budd’s Herbal Apothecary, Albert Road, Southsea

Creatiques Bridal Boutique, Albert Road, Southsea

The Wine Bank, High Street, Lee-on-the-Solent

Victory Trophies, Kingston Road, Buckland

Green Business of the Year

Sponsored by Gemma Lighting

Gunwharf Quays, Portsmouth

iRed, Queen Street, Emsworth

Portsmouth International Port, George Byng Way, Buckland

Solved FM, Carisbrooke Road, Gosport

Southampton Airport, Southampton


Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by Southern Energy Training Academy

Ben Sutton - Tecsew, Daedalus Drive, Lee-on-the-Solent

Daisy Leslie - BAE Systems, Fleet Way, North End

James Scott - BAE Systems, Fleet Way, North End

Jess Moon - DigitalDinos, Western Road, North Harbour

Kiera Joel - Douglas Stafford, Western Road, North Harbour  

Luke Perman - Highbury College, Tudor Crescent, Cosham

Monica Barker - Blackfield Associates, Northarbour Road, Cosham

Paris Carrington-Windo - Anne Gill Eyecare, London Road, North End

Tom Bates - BAE Systems, Fleet Way, North End


Business Personality / Achievement of the Year

Sponsored by Portsmouth Cultural Trust

Wendy Budd - Budd’s Herbal Apothecary, Albert Road, Southsea

Reece Matthews - DigitalDinos, Western Road, North Harbour

Ray Faulkner - iRed, Queen Street, Emsworth

Kate Preston - Kate Preston Salons, Fareham and Gosport

Faz Ahmed - The Akash, Albert Road, Southsea

Daniel Disney - The Daily Sales, Gosport

Natasha Waldron - UKG Lifestyle, Penner Road, Havant

John Bland - Tecsew, Daedalus Drive, Lee-on-the-Solent

Team of the Year  

Sponsored by ARC Fire Safety & Security

Astute Technical Recruitment, Western Road, North Harbour

Beautilicious, Rowner Lane, Gosport

Dutton Gregory, Winchester

Havant Homecare, Park Parade, Havant

New Place Hotel, Shirrell Heath, Swanmore

Radian, The Spain, Petersfield

Redwood Financial Family, Wickham Road, Droxford

Sensa Care, Downley Road, Havant

Customer Service Award

Sponsored by Hampshire Chamber of Commerce

A H Freemantle, South Street, Titchfield,

Creatiques Bridal Boutique, Albert Road, Southsea

Gunwharf Quays, Portsea

Radiators 4U, Kiln Road, Copnor

Syn-Star: Complete I.T.S, London Road, Petersfield  

Tekkers IT Solutions, Wickham Road, Fareham  

The Akash, Albert Road, Southsea

The HairdressSIR, Albert Road, Southsea  

Community Contribution

Sponsored by BAE Systems

EBP South, Western Road, North Harbour

ERMC Architecture, Harts Farm Way, Havant

Kate Preston Salons, Arundel Drive, Fareham

L&S Waste Management, Portsdown Hill Road, Paulsgrove

Mug Shot Coffee Shop, West Street, Fareham

The Akash, Albert Road, Southsea

Titchfield Festival Theatre, St Margarets Lane, Titchfield

Hospitality, Leisure and Tourism

Sponsored by Headromance

Andre’s Food Bar, Osborne Road, Southsea

Kassia, Osborne Road, Southsea

New Place Hotel, Shirrell Heath, Swanmore

Southsea Model Village, Eastney Esplanade, Southsea

Mug Shot Coffee Shop, West Street, Fareham