Woodwind talent delights Portsmouth Music Festival audience

Emma Pearce, right, who was awarded with the Sturge Trophy
Emma Pearce, right, who was awarded with the Sturge Trophy
James Laurie. Picture: Hampshire Constabulary

Concern for Portsmouth teenager who has been missing for two weeks

0
Have your say

A VARIETY of talent from across the Portsmouth region gathered for the Woodwind and Recorder section of the Portsmouth Music Festival

A VARIETY of talent from across the Portsmouth region gathered for the Woodwind and Recorder section of the Portsmouth Music Festival

There was plenty for all to enjoy, with music in a wide range of styles – from the 17th century to some more contemporary pieces..

Adjudicating this section was Christine Hankin. Christine noted the consistently high standard of playing over the two days.

She also praised the teachers who had worked so hard to prepare the performers for the Festival.

One of the standout performances from the event was Emma Pearce, 12. Emma played both the saxophone and the flute – being awarded with Honours for and the Sturge Trophy – given for the best solo performance by a musician below the age of 14.

Aelfred Hillman received the Zurich Insurance Woodwind Cup for the best performance by a 15 – 18 year old, together with the Karen Cup for musicianship and versatility.

In the Recorder Section, Bethany Kuipers was awarded the Christopher Cup for the best performer at grades one to four and Joss Beedie received the Norman Strugnell memorial Cup for the best performer at grades five to eight.

Treasurer Ian Frogley said: ‘A number of performers showed their versatility in playing in a number of classes in the Woodwind section and in demonstrating that they could play in different styles; some even played two instruments, which was a joy to see.

‘It was a truly inspiring couple of days and all performers, their teachers and families should be very proud of what they achieved.’

The Final Gala Concert will be taking place on Sunday, April 2, from 7.00pm at The Kings Theatre, Southsea.

WOODWIND RESULTS:

Casey Callear - HC - Examination Music Grades 1-2 - Winifred Woodwind Shield

Anna Prince - HC - Examination Music Grades 5-6 - Brenda Cup

Matthew Elson - D - Examination Music Grades 7-8 - Pamela Cup

Evie Thomas & Skye Bardoe (joint winners) - D - Jazz or Popular Music Grades 3-4 - Benjamin Cup

Emma Pearce - H - Recital Grades 7-8 - Stirling Cup No.2

Stephen Smith - D - Recital Diploma - Elizabeth-Ann Recital Cup

Òrla Murphy - D - Jazz or Popular Music Grades 7-8 - Oliver Cup

Emma Johnson - HC - Music Composed Before 1900 Grades 1-2 - Kirby Memorial Cup

Alex Thompson - HC - Music Composed Before 1900 Grades 3-4 - Charlie Cup

Ava Stirling - HC - Music Composed Before 1900 Grades 5-6 - Millie Cup

Aelfred Hillman - H - Music Composed Before 1900 Grades 7-8 - Joan Swift Woodwind Trophy

Casey Callear - D - Novice 12 years and under - Sunburst Trophy

Poppy Johnson - HC - Music Composed Since 1900 Grades 5-6 - George Edward Cup

James Adie & Emma Pearce (joint winners) - D - Music Composed Since 1900 Grades 7-8 - Bonnie Cup

Nicola Gill & Kendra Kittredge (joint winners) - M - Unaccompanied Grades 5-6

Aelfred Hillman - H - Unaccompanied Grades 7-8 - Goodman’s Trophy

Joe Furby & Gemma Billington - D - Pupil & Teacher Duet Grades 7-8 - Ogilvie Cup

Kendra Kittredge - HC - Concerto Grades 5-6 - Molly Cup

Sophie Osborne - H - Concerto Diploma - Sarah Bethwaite Cup

Holly Jackson - HC - Own Choice Grades 1-2 - Stirling Cup

Wendy Lloyd - D - Own Choice Grades 3-4 - Johanna Trophy

Sophie Fifield & Gemma Billington - D - Pupil & Teacher Duet Grades 5-6 - Sue Gumbrill Cup

Ava Stirling & Poppy Johnson (joint winners) - HC - Own Choice Grades 5-6

Aelfred Hillman - D - Own Choice Grades 7-8 - Marley Cup

Sophie Chamberlain - D - Jazz or Popular Music Grades 1-2 - St Paul’s Music Cup

Caleb Barron - D - Jazz or Popular Music Grades 5-6 - Emma Cup

Sophie Chamberlain - HC - Unaccompanied Grades 1-2 - Cobbler Cup

Evie Thomas - HC - Unaccompanied Grades 3-4 -

Lucy Albuery & Harriet Millar - HC - Small Ensemble Grades 3-4 - All Saints’ Cup

Poppy Johnson & Emma Pearce - D - Small Ensemble (Duet) Grades 5-6 - Highbury Area Band Trophy

Paul Starks & Jennie Flatman - HC - Pupil & Teacher Duet Grades 1-2

Wendy Lloyd & Don Lloyd - D - Pupil & Teacher Duet Grades 3-4 - Josephine Cup

Òrla Murphy & Sophie Osborne - HC - Small Ensemble Grades 7-8 - Woodwind Ensemble Cup

HTC Woodwind Society - D - Small Ensemble Grades 5-6 - Friends of HCSC Cup

RECORDER RESULTS:

Isla McClurg - D - Descant Recorder Elementary Level - The Beginner’s Cup

Amelie Morris - HC - Descant Recorder Grades 1-2 - The Bergmann Recorder Cup

Bethany Kuipers - D - Descant Recorder Grades 3-4 - Lily Pond Memorial Trophy

Luke Beedie - HC - Recital Grades 7-8 - Bamforth Cup

Alyssa Mantel-Cooper - HC - Recital Diploma - The Recorder Trophy

Joss Beedie - D - Descant Recorder Grades 5-6 - The Margaret Cotterill Memorial Trophy

Luke Beedie - HC - Treble Recorder Grades 7-8 - Warfield Cup No.3

Ruby Newport Spiers - HC - Treble Recorder Grades 3-4 - The Executive Cup

Amelie Morris - HC - Examination Music Grades 1-2 - The Druce Trophy

Amelia Harraway - HC - Examination Music Grades 5-6 - The Bennett Cup

Joss Beedie & Luke Beedie - HC - Duet Grades 7-8 - The Singapore Ensemble Trophy

Amelie Morris & Jennie Flatman - D - Teacher & Student Duet Grades 1-2 - Lait Cup No.2

Alyssa Mantel-Cooper & Tamsin Mantel-Cooper - D - Duet Diploma - The David Cup