2018 Shortlist

The shortlist is made up from previous winners of the following awards:

Worthing & Adur Business Awards 

Eastbourne Business Awards

Portsmouth Business Excellence Awards

Business Matters Business Awards 

Observer & Gazette Business Awards

 

2018 Shortlist

Small Business of the Year

Wall Bros – Worthing

Funky Hampers – Eastbourne

Blue Flame – Storrington

Sweet Dreamers Ltd – Portsmouth

Vinco Marketing – Chichester

 

Medium Business of the Year

5 Rings – Worthing

Spicer International – Worthing

Zoonou – Eastbourne

PMW – Billingshurst

Carrington West – Portsmouth

Woods Travel Limited – Chichester

 

Large Business of the year

Gemini Print Group – Worthing

Gardners Books – Eastbourne

First Central  – Haywards Heath

Moore Stephens (South) LLP – Chichester

 

Start Up

Freedom Works – Worthing

The Beach Kitchen – Eastbourne

Dual Strength and Fitness  – Horsham

J Williams & Co Ltd – Portsmouth

Chandler and Hall – Chichester

 

Customer Service

Prosperon Networks – Worthing

First Choice Dental Clinic – Eastbourne

1st Joanna’s of Storrington

Solent Mobility  – Lee-on-Solent

Pinks Vintage Ice Cream Vans & Tricycles – Chichester

 

Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure

Southdowns Leisure – Worthing

The View Hotel – Eastbourne

Beehive Property  – Southwater

Marriott Hotel  – Portsmouth

Love Where You Live – Chichester

 

Business personality/achievement

Sharon Clarke – Worthing

Rodney Warren  – Eastbourne

Nasser Elaheebocus – Horsham

Matt Fox Dynamite Recruitment Solutions – Havant

Tristan Eves – Chichester

 

Lifetime Achievement

Sue Dare MBE  – Worthing

Neil Kirby  – Eastbourne

Alice Chambers – Horsham

Walter Cha  – Portsmouth

Diane Lenantine – Chichester

 

Manufacturing & Construction

ECE Architecture – Worthing

Allergy Therapeutics – Worthing

Paxton Access Ltd – Eastbourne

Trend – Horsham

Dunham-Bush Limited – Portsmouth

W L West & Sons – Chichester

 

Young Achiever

Ben Griggs – Worthing

Sophie Stretton  – Eastbourne

Dan Winiarczuk BAE Systems Maritime Services – Portsmouth

Courteney Walters – Chichester

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Community

Whitebox UK – Worthing

Lansdowne Hotel – Eastbourne

PMW – Billingshurst

Pauper to King Barker Shop – Portsmouth

Brad Ainsworth – Chichester

 

Innovation

The Protein Ball Co –  Worthing

Goscombe Homes – Eastbourne

AlcoDigital – West Chiltingnton

SI Protech – Chichester

 

Training & Development

Egalite – Worthing

G M Monk – Eastbourne

AlcoDigital – West Chiltingnton

South Coast Composites – Chichester

 

Retailer of the Year

Gardner & Scardifield – Worthing

Posturite UK ltd _ Eastbourne

Sakakini  – Horsham

Solent Mobility  – Portsmouth

The Bazaar – Chichester

 

Place to Eat and or Drink

CrabShack – Worthing

Urban Ground  – Eastbourne

The Green Man – Horsham

Crown & Anchor – Chichester

 

Employee / Team of the year

RSE Group Ltd  – Eastbourne

Auntie Val’s Kitchen – Storrington

Gemma Lighting – Portsmouth

Kiwi Recruitment Ltd – Chichester

Employer of the Year

McCarthy Webb Limited – Eastbourne

Digi Tool Box – Portsmouth

Bennett & Game Recruitment  Ltd – Chichester

Green Business

Proto Group (Food) – Worthing

Stone Cross Nurseries  – Pevensey

Bags of Support  – Partridge Green

Wild Thyme Wholefoods – Portsmouth

Great Ballard School – Chichester