Tight at top as Waverley and Alexandra triumph

Gary Starks. Picture: Mick Young (131631-10)
Gary Starks. Picture: Mick Young (131631-10)
Gosport Forton Bowling CLub team members, back row, left to right:  Eric Meighan, Byron Lewis, Mick Lush,
Graham Sampson and Rob Williams
. Front Row, left to right: Steve Anderson, Brian Croucher (team captain
holding cup) and Malcolm Stimpson.

Another one for the trophy cabinet

0
Have your say

Southsea Waverley and Alexandra tasted away success last week to keep their Portsmouth & District League division one title bids on track.

Waverley eased to a seven-shot victory over Milton with wins on the rinks of Mark Griffith and Gary Starks.

Meanwhile, Alexandra beat College Park by 27 as Barry Harman’s rink led the way.

Waterlooville held on to third spot despite going down to defeat at Rowner, while Denmead suffered a 61-shot mauling at the hands of Fareham.

Martyn Dubb and Dorian Bishop skipped their Fareham rinks to big wins.

Vospers beat Priory by 32 with successes on the rinks of Dave Harding, Mark Woolvin and Terry Smith.

Leigh Park hit top spot in division two after a 58-shot demolition of Copnor.

But their lead lasted just a few days as Cowplain returned to the summit with a 13-shot win over Portsmouth Water.

Bryan Franklin, Graham King and Ted Howard all triumphed.

Water had earlier beaten Cosham Park by 15.

Gosport went down to a surprise three-shot defeat to Lee-on-the-Solent, with Eric Brierley providing the decisive rink win.

Bedhampton are third after they thrashed Naismith by 61 – with Mike Case’s 24-shot rink win leading the way.

Star & Crescent beat Cosham Park by two with Mel Wilde and Simon Filippi eclipsing the rinks of John Holdaway and Chris Muller.

Hayling maintained top spot in division.

But despite winning on three rinks, they went down by seven to Bridgemary, who had Pete Cooper to thank.

Purbrook Heath moved into second with wins over Crofton and Pembroke Gardens.

n Southsea Waverley will meet Cowplain in the 
County Club area final on July 11.

A chance to represent the Eastern Division at the finals in August is up for grabs.

Waverley beat Milton Park by 32 in the semi-finals, while Cowplain defeated Copnor by the same margin.