Copnor are Cuestars of the show after fine run
Rio Smith and Pascal Richard set up their latest success at Cowplain Gas.
The latter hit 64 and 56 to make a nonsense of his handicap again.
Keith Jones cut the score to 7-5 at the end.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCraneswater R also qualified with a 9-3 triumph over Pompey Royals.
The trio of Martyn Power, Chris Bishop and Andy Carter started off well to set everthing up for John Peers’ charges.
Russ Linkhorn and Craig Skeggs were also on target, then Phil Skinner reduced the deficit at the end.
Jamie Wilson made the break of the week with a stunning 69 to help Waterlooville A to an 8-4 over Bellair A.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWaterlooville C and Craneswater Newbies went through from Group B.
The Southsea side lost 7-5 against Waterlooville in the last fixture.
Charlie Gardner and Mark Pitman did well but Gary Wilton, Gary Green and skipper Rob Derry shaded it.
In the Bellair A against Copnor A encounter, Tony May won both for the Havant gang and Steve Toms rubbed it out on the other table. The rest of the frames were shared for a 6-6.
North End Bowls made a late charge to beat Copnor D 9-3.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMark Richmond, Mike Dorey and Ian Pledge did the damage for the impressive victors.
Dave Glover made a 46 but Colin Elliott won the next.
Carlton and Copnor E progressed from Group C.
The Hillsiders pinched a final 7-5 success at Craneswater Q.
Lee Paice did his best but Richard Cuttler and Jeff Oates had the final say.
Copnor E started well at Leigh Park B with doubles from John Wyatt and Phil Ledington.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe tables were then turned completely by Ian Fleming, Colin Ricketts and Steve Scott as they gave the Workies a 7-5 victory.
Park A were not so clever as Will Garrett and Dave Pitman gave Cowplain B an 8-4 success.
Waterlooville B finished bottom after a 7-5 home defeat to Craneswater Z. Nathan Hickley and Ben Tillerson did their best but Ash Bendall, Simon Petrie and Mark Turner held the trump cards.
Wayne Laxton played a major part an Copnor Excels went through to the quarters alongside Craneswater A. Laxton won two and included a 34 break, adding to a score by Graham Farr.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe top-flight favourites chalked up an emphatic 9-3 at Broadoak.
Mike Talmondt, Pedro Ferguson and Andy Boulton showed their class.
Portchester X captain Jason Tame rolled in a 56 but his side were beaten 8-4 by Emsworth.
Chris Hardyman made a 50 break, Phil Andrews and Gavin Menghan took no prisoners.