Hannah’s good show helps Carisbrooke Land victory

Vandelow Page
Vandelow Page
0
Have your say

Hannah Land’s 68 finish helped Carisbrooke secure a 5-4 victory over RAFA B in division one of the Gosport Ladies’ Winter League.

Solent SC A beat Market House A 5-4, despite Market’s Linda Bayliss checking out on 73.

Sue Pitt’s 140 score couldn’t save her Clarence side from losing 6-3 to WPM A.

Market House C’s Nikki Barker scored 160 as they triumphed 6-3 against Queens Head A in division two.

White Horse B had a score of 140 by Zoe Tilbury in their 5-4 win against Solent SC B.

Village Home top division three after demolishing Five Alls 8-1. Sharon Roberts hit a 69 game-shot for Village and Five Alls had a 133 score from Pat Lenton.

HEDCA are the only side with a 100-per-cent record in division four following their 5-4 triumph over Fox.

Meanwhile, in the Bishop’s Waltham & District League Grapes made a perfect start in division one with a 9-0 whitewashing of Black Dog A as Martin Chalk hit a 180 and 155 finish, Dan Hill scored a maximum and Tony Hall threw a 15-darter.

John Banks was in fine form with two 180s, a 16-dart leg, and 100 finish but couldn’t prevent his Hedge End Club side from losing 6-3 to Barleycorn A.

Hedge End also had a 110 check out by Matt Robbins while Barleycorn’s Albert Paddington notched a 112 game-shot.

Alan Ryder’s maximum helped Park Gate C overcome Linden Tree A 5-4.

Bishop’s Waltham SC A enjoyed a 118 finish and 15-dart leg from Steve Perren, a 180 by Vandelow Page and a 121 game-shot from Rob Paice.

They also had a 15-dart pairs leg by Perren and Dean Cole and an 18-dart pairs leg for Paice and Jason Richards as they beat Acorn SC A 7-2.

In division two Bishop’s Waltham SC B had a maximum from Andy Sealey in the 7-2 win against Priory A.

Clifford Martin and Stuart Martin recorded a 17-dart pairs leg for Priory and Paul Graham checked out on 108.

Brewery Bar triumphed 7-2 against Bugle while Spike Islander edged out Park Gate B.

A maximum from Craig Buckman inspired Priory B to a 6-3 victory over Fox & Hounds.

Black Dog B demolished Barleycorn B 8-1 and Shedfield won 5-4 against Priory C.

Acorn B saw off Bishopstoke 5-4 with Brian Rickman scoring 180.

- report by Lee Todd