Lord Chichester pick up key win

Lord Chichester's Steve Ketchen. Picture: Mick Young
Lord Chichester's Steve Ketchen. Picture: Mick Young
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

LORD CHICHESTER B are level on points with Portsmouth League division A’s leaders following a 5-4 victory over Mr Pickwick B.

Steve Ketchen and Ray Williams put Chichester 2-0 up.

But they were soon trailing as Laurie Clark, Chris Jafkins, with an 18-dart leg, Colin McKean and Kyle McManus struck for Pickwick.

However, momentum then swung to Chichester with John Madgwick Jnr, Dean Jones and Keith Taylor snatching victory from the brink of defeat.

Jones notched 15 and 16-dart legs and a pair of 180s.

Druids Arms A continued their unbeaten run at the top of division B after beating Phoenix North End C 7-2.

Keith Horn gave Druids an early lead but Phoenix’s Trevor Cawte immediately cancelled it out.

Druids regained the lead courtesy of Connor Smith and Ray Marsh before Ian Vincent reduced Phoenix’s deficit to one.

It was one-way traffic from there on as Neil Hallett, Brett Smith, Alan Smith and John Rogers all registered wins for Druids.

Eldon Arms are still looking for their first points of the season after a 6-3 defeat to Tap.

Michael Chandler took the first encounter for Eldon.

But Ian Smith and Paul McKeon struck to put Tap 2-1 up.

Eldon’s James Elliott made it 2-2 before Steve Udy moved Tap back in front.

Once more Eldon pulled level, this time through Salim Alahuzaz.

However that was the last win they secured with Harry Robbins, Robert Scott, with a 180, and Andy Phipps taking the remaining bouts for Tap.

Harvest Home B kept in touch with division D’s leaders thanks to a 5-4 triumph over Nell Gwynne.

Nell took the lead four times with Ben Lloyd, Ash Richardson, Paul Rowling and Wayne Shepperd all edging them in front.

But Harvest fought back each time with Paul Storey, Rob Andrews, Robert Hatherley and Peter Pitt on the mark.

And it was Harvest’s Pete Webb who won the decider.

Paul Richmond (Newcome Arms A) threw a 13-dart leg and a 180, while Danny Smith (Admiral Drake B) hit a 180 as he registered 14 and 17-darters.

Frankie Howard (Newcome Arms A), Vic Smith (Mr Pickwick A), David Stewart (Portland Arms) and Jim Scammell (Red White & Blue) all finished legs in 17 darts.

Andy Newcombe (Jolly Taxpayer C), Jon Bramble (Shearer Arms), Phil Rudder (Mr Pickwick A), Tim Hope, Craig McEwan and Vince Aston (all Phoenix North End B) recorded 18-darters, with McEwan hitting 180.

James Scammell (Red White & Blue) checked out on 110 while Robert Blake (Shearer Arms) fired in two maximums and Dan Eade (Phoenix North End B) and Mike Symes (Admiral Drake B) both scored 180.