Phoenix North End rise to the Challenge

Phoenix North End's Dan Eade Picture: Keith Woodland
Phoenix North End's Dan Eade Picture: Keith Woodland
0
Have your say

Phoenix North End B won the Denise Neale Challenge Cup with a 5-4 victory over Lord Chichester B, as the Portsmouth Men’s Summer League draws to a close.

Kevin Gilchrist put Chichester 1-0 up.

But Phoenix’s Lee Smith restored parity with a 13-darter, before team-mate Lee Todd moved them ahead.

Chichester hit back with Ray Williams and Darren Barnes giving them a 3-2 lead.

Yet Dan Eade was on hand to pull Phoenix level for the second time in the match.

Ross Hughes won the seventh tie to put Chichester just one leg from winning the competition, but Gavin Hall and Jamie Stewart took the last two legs to earn Phoenix the silverware.

The Meon came from behind to beat Rutland Arms 5-4 in the final of the Ron Neale Shield.

Division three’s Rutland took a 3-0 lead over their top-flight opponents, with Steve Houghton, Peter Neale and Sam Malone all on the mark.

But Mark Standen, Graeme Coles and James Scammell rattled off three legs on the trot for Meon to square the match.

Robert Houghton moved Rutland back in front, but it was to no avail as Brad Sanders and Jamie Cook won the remaining games to complete Meon’s fightback.

Oyster House B are looking for players, anyone interested should call Mervin Keen on 023 9282 7456 or email m.keen4@ntlworld.com.

In the Gosport Ladies’ Winter League, Sue Pitt fired in an 85 game-shot to help Clarence secure a 5-4 victory over Carisbrooke in division

one.

Newly-promoted Foresters Arms B are the early pacesetters following an 8-1 demolition of Solent SC A.

Elaine Harty scored 134 for RAFA B as they beat Market House B 6-3.

Solent SC B won their first game after being promoted to division two as they enjoyed a 7-2 triumph over Foresters Arms A.

Kerry Doman’s 66 finish couldn’t prevent her Queens Head A side from going down 5-4 to White Horse B.

Market House C had a 141 score from Angie Petts as they lot 6-3 to Seahorse.

Queens Head B beat BRWCA B 6-3 with a 138 score by Tina Wrixon.

Despite a 134 score from Skye Hall, Eagle couldn’t avoid a 5-4 loss against WPM B.

Stoke Snooker A enjoyed a 7-2 derby triumph as they overcame Stoke Snooker B 7-2 in division three.

They share top-spot with Foresters Lounge and White Horse who also won 7-2 in their matches against Lee CC and Five Alls A respectively.

Five Alls had a 133 score from Pat Lenton.

Glencoe B’s 6-3 victory against Gosport Pool Arena puts them top of division four.

All other matches finished 5-4, with Market House D, Fox and Queens Hotel bagging points.