Simon Whitlock wins Cosham Christmas Open and Paulsgrove Open

Sam Head, left, and Simon Whitlock
Sam Head, left, and Simon Whitlock
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

SIMON WHITLOCK had two extra reasons to celebrate this Christmas as he won both the Cosham and Paulsgrove festive opens.

The PDC world-number-10 claimed the £300 top prize at the Cosham Christmas Open by beating Richie North in the final.

He had already beaten Andy Jenkins in the semi-finals and Danny Pinhorne in the quarters.

Whitlock also partnered Paul Winter to victory in the pairs competition where they won the final against Pinhorne and Smith.

Jane Monaghan beat Tracey North to win the ladies contest and Callum Francis won the plate competition, with Dave Kattenhorn runner-up.

Whitlock earned a further £200 the following day as he won the Paulsgrove Open.

The Australian came from 4-1 down to beat Sam Head 6-4 in the final, scoring a couple of maximums.

Whitlock had previously whitewashed Jenkins 5-0 in their semi-final, while Head edged out Gary Jeffery 5-4.

Alison Cleife won the ladies’ tournament.

Meanwhile in the Portsmouth Men’s Winter League, Admiral Drake B’s Gary Collis has already guaranteed himself one prize.

The season is only at the halfway stage but the captain of division A’s leaders recorded an unbeatable 170 game-shot meaning he will receive the trophy for highest finish of the season.

Steve Filby (Jolly Taxpayer C) and Sam Palmer (Shearer Arms) are joint leaders for the fastest leg with 12-darters, while Danny Smith (Admiral Drake B), Del Thomson (Newcome Arms A) and Vince Aston (Phoenix North End B) lead the way in the aggregate with only one loss each.

Division B’s aggregate contest is much more open with Jim Adams (Artillery Arms), Neil Hallett, Connor Smith, Reg Wilshaw (all Druids Arms), James Stevens (Duke of Devonshire), Joel Luke (Harvest Home), Ted Andrews (Jolly Taxpayer B), Tony Price (Newcome Arms B), Peter Neale (Old House at Home A), Gary Hayward and Paul Miller (both Star & Garter) all on two losses.

Adams and Hallett have thrown 18-dart efforts along with Derek Manchip (Artillery Arms), and Manchip has the highest finish of 157.

Richard Oliver (Portland Arms) is in the running for two honours in division C as his 128 finish is unrivalled, while he has only lost one game, as have Vic Wain (Baffins), Mark Donnelly, Luke Graf (both Froddington Arms) and Frank Butcher (Oyster House A).

The tier’s quickest games are 17-dart legs by Dave Lock (Froddington Arms) and Lee Lamkin (Oyster House A).

In division D, Michael Chandler, Jon Davison (both Eldon Arms) and James Scammell (Red White & Blue) lead the aggregate.

A 116 game-shot by Ray Casson (Red White & Blue) is the highest finish.