Phoenix rise to the challenge against Rose

Pelham Arms' Danny Harmer   Picture: Keith Woodland
Pelham Arms' Danny Harmer Picture: Keith Woodland
0
Have your say

PHOENIX North End B cemented their position in the top half of Portsmouth Men’s Winter League division one with a 6-3 victory over Rose in June B.

Trevor Cawte and Lee Smith put Phoenix 2-0 up, before Rose’s Robert Ford got his side off the mark – despite Phoenix’s Steve Todd throwing a 16-dart leg against him.

Les Rance got Phoenix back on track and Vince Aston put them within a set of taking the match as he notched 16 and 18-dart legs.

Rose refused to give up as Chris Harradine and Michael Neat won sets to keep them in the match.

But it was to no avail as Gavin Hall and Craig McEwan took the remaining ties for Phoenix.

Pelham Arms pulled level on points with second-place in division two after triumphing 5-4 over Apsley House.

Pete Huntley, Danny Harmer and Tom Stilwell put Pelham 3-1 up, with only Paul Morgan able to muster any early resistance from Apsley.

Their tally was doubled by Craig McCutcheon, before Darren Mannell moved Pelham into a 4-2 lead.

Graham Wheatley took the next leg for Apsley, before a 17-dart leg from Steve Greenwood helped seal victory for Pelham. Tom Debowski took the last leg.

Oyster House A beat an understrength British Queen to leapfrog them in division three and move off the bottom of the table.

Rob Loveridge Alex Hood and James Bedden all edged Oyster ahead, but each time Queen hit straight back as Nick Hatherley, Peter Vine and Mark Cunningham all levelled.

Paul Russell was awarded the next set as a walkover to make it 4-3 – and that was the final score with the final two games declared void.

Raven are one of five teams level on points at the top of division four after they demolished Froddington Arms 8-1.

They wasted no time in bagging the points as Lee Simmons, Ken O’Hara, Allen Gaymer, Keith Watts and Scott Lees gave them a 5-0 lead.

Ron Hannam got Froddington off the mark but that was all the resistance they offered as Mick Tate, Alan Unwin and Paul Marsh completed the rout for Raven.

Lawrence Arms drop to third in division five after going down 5-4 to Barley Mow.

Gordon Smith and Ben Lloyd gave Lawrence the early advantage, before Pete Roberts and Warren Bone – 180 – put Mow back on level terms.

Lawrence edged back in front through Rob McDuff, but Rae Lawson immediately restored parity for Mow.

Lawrence took the lead once more with a leg from John Stares, but Fred Stevens and Andrew Lawson won the last two ties for Mow to complete their comeback.

Darren Barnes (Lord Chichester B) threw a 12-dart leg, while Paul La Roche (Jolly Taxpayer C) recorded a 14-darter and Shaun Roberts (Rose in June C) finished a leg in 15 darts with all three scoring 180.

Shaun O’Donovan (Jolly Taxpayer C) registered a 16-dart effort and there were 17-dart legs from Charlie Hymers (Druids Arms A), who scored 180, Gary Smith (Jolly Taxpayer C), Jon Cooper (Artillery Arms) and Steve Hansford (The Tap).

Andy Newcombe, Lee O’Donovan, J McCoubrie (all Jolly Taxpayer C), Kevin Gilchrist, John Madgwick (both Lord Chichester B) and Sam Palmer (Shearer Arms) all threw 18-dart legs with 113 and 111 check-outs from Newcombe and Palmer respectively and a 180 by O’Donovan.

Charlie Linkhorn (Milton Arms) hit a 110 finish, Chris Jafkins (Rose in June C) and Tony Bell (Clarence Gardens) both had 104 game-shots and Aaron Thomas (Stag A) and Paul Slingsby (Shearer Arms) both checked-out on 101.

Fon Owen (Rose in June C) registered two 180s and James Elliott (King Street Tavern), Richard Baker, Liam Jafkins (both Rose in June C), S Morris (Portland Arms), Darrell Manchip (Artillery Arms), Adam Fieldman (Jolly Taxpayer C), Justin Hughes (Lord Chichester B), Mark Pearce (Druids Arms B), Tom Morley (Fawcett Inn A) and Paul Boden (The Tap) all fired in maximums.