Phoenix North End B to face Stag B Challenge in Portsmouth Winter League Cup final

Phoenix North End B and Stag B will do battle in the Challenge Cup final.

Tuesday, 4th February 2020, 3:29 pm
Updated Wednesday, 5th February 2020, 11:13 am
Lee Smith took the deciding set to put Phoneix North End B into the Challenge Cup final. Picture: Ian Hargreaves (141070-10)

Phoenix battled back from 4-0 down to beat Jolly Taxpayer A 5-4 in their semi-final meeting.

Steve Greenwood, Danny Harmer, Darren Mannell and Craig McCutcheon gave Taxpayer the lead.

But Phoenix fired as they hit back through Bob Hey, Brad Mulholland, Lee Smith, Les Wingate and Jamie Stewart before Smith struck an 18-darter, 180 and 114 game-shot to take his team through.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Stag were convincing 7-2 semi-final winners against the George & Dragon.

Dave Lock hit a score of 177 while James Scammell, Brian Stewart, Jim Scammell, Dave Smith, Dion Jukes and Dave Place junior were all on the mark.

Phoenix North End A booked their place in the final of the Frank Browne Shield as they dispatched Old House at Home A 6-3.

Stan Brimecome junior, Stan Brimecome senior – 18-dart leg and 160 checkout – and Chris Shaw put Phoenix 3-0 up before Simon Longhurst got House off the mark.

Ben Longcake put Phoenix on the brink of victory, however, John O’Shea kept his team in it.

But it was to no avail as Dean Allen sealed Phoenix’s win with the next set then Jon Tazewell added a sixth.

Mermaid A beat Harvest Home 7-2 in the Pompey Cup semi-final.

Mermaid had wins from Ralph Edwards, Nolan Smith, Edward Harding, Stuart Edwards, Peter Oliver, James Poulter and Arnie LeRouge.

Jolly Taxpayer A will provide their opposition in the final after they were awarded a 9-0 semi-final walkover win.

Fountain A went four points clear at the top of Division 2 following a 6-3 victory over Lady Hamilton.

Lee Todd and Daryl Connor gave Fountain a 2-0 lead before Michael Chandler got Hamilton off the mark with a 15-darter and 180.

But Fountain bagged the points as Colin Ayling, Kyle McManus, Ken Dean and Steve Todd gave them an insurmountable lead.

Division 3 leaders Phoenix North End A triumphed 6-3 over the Compass Rose.

The table-topper wasted little time in bagging the points as Ben Longcake, Dave Roberts, Jon Tazewell, Kev Smith and Stan Brimecome senior – 106 finish – all won sets.

Six-man Rose needed redraws on the remaining legs, with both Pat Callard and Michael Angell emerging victorious for them. But Phoenix’s Stan Brimecome junior hit a maximum on his way to winning the final set.

Harvest Home climbed up to third in Division 4 after overcoming Duke of Devonshire 5-4.

Phil King and Tom Bartholomew got Harvest up and running.

Steve Houghton pulled a leg back for Duke but David Churcher and Dave King made it 4-1 to Harvest.

Terry Scullion dashed the Duke's hopes of a comeback by winning a fifth game for Home.

Mermaid A enjoyed a 6-3 victory over Fawcett Inn B in Division 5.

James Cheesemen gave Fawcett the initial lead but it was short-lived as Edward Harding, Stuart

Edwards and Luke Roberts put Mermaid 3-1 up.

Craig Whitney reduced the deficit before James Woolley and Nolan Smith wrapped up the victory.

Fawcett's Tim Farmer was redrawn to win the penultimate leg with a 110 finish before James Poulter rounded things off for Mermaid.

Phoenix North End B lost ground on the frontrunners in Division 1 after suffering a 5-4 defeat at the hands of Jolly Taxpayer C.

Lee O’Donovan and Paul La Roche – 18-darter – won the opening sets for the Taxpayer but Les Rance

and Dan Eade – 16-dart leg – restored parity for Phoenix.

Taxpayer went back in front through Gary Smith with a 100 game-shot but thanks to Trevor Cawte, Phoenix pulled level again.

Shaun O’Donovan and Lloyd Walker took games for both side before Dave Smith won the decider with a 17-dart leg and 107 game-shot for Taxpayer.

Adam Lipscombe (Admiral Drake B) threw a 16-dart leg while there were 18-dart efforts from Neil

Munro (Jolly Taxpayer A), Allen Campbell (George & Dragon) and Asa Norris (Fountain B), with Norris

also scoring 180.

James Brooker (Admiral Drake B) hit a 124 finish, Dave Robinson (Thatchers) checked out on 118 and

John Elverson (Duke of Devonshire) fired in a maximum.

Portsmouth Individual League

Simon Whitlock triumphed in week four of the event, beating Steve Harradine 4-2 in the final.

Both players recorded 12-dart legs and eight maximums, with Harradine also hitting a 144 checkout.

There was a 12-darter from Andy Jenkins, who lost 4-3 to Harradine in the semi-final.

Steve Baldwin won the plate contest with Johnny Kinsella finishing as runner-up.