Portsmouth Snooker League champions Craneswater A coming good at the right time in bid to chase down Waterlooville A

Reigning champions Craneswater A appear to have upped their game after some mediocre results.

Tuesday, 4th February 2020, 2:30 pm
Updated Wednesday, 5th February 2020, 2:12 pm
Craneswater A's Rob Kirby. Picture: Neil Marshall (171341-57)

They hammered the capable Emsworth A 10-2 to cut Waterlooville A's advantage at the top-flight summit.

It might have been worse for the visitors but for skipper Chris Hardtman winning the last two against Pete Ferguson.

Mike Talmondt and Rob Kirby (36) were back on song then Pedro Ferguson, Mick Kirby and Andy Boulton followed suit to go 10 ahead.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Leaders the Ville scraped a 7-5 victory at Copnor A thanks to Frankie Jakeway who won four frames.

Both teams were a player short and used the five-man rule.

Steve Toms (39) and Ant Lacey did well for the hosts after young Jamie Wilson (54) had opened the scoring.

Bellair A also had to work for an odd frame victory over Copnor D.

The Havant-based side dominated the early exchanges with Lee Harding, Tony May and Rob Henley giving them a 7-1 advantage.

Luckily, Wayne Rendle and Dave Glover got their act together to take the last four racks.

Jason Tame was happy with his Portchester X gang as they plundered to an 8-4 triumph at Cowplain Z.

The trio of Andy Macey, Mark Kingswell and Matt James bailed their captain out after he lost his two frames against Steve Hughes.

Post Office continued their promotion march by spanking Broadoak 11-1 and opening a 13-point lead in Division 2.

Dan Wells and Jamie Farrow made an early impression but Paul Chivers dug out a draw to stop the onslaught.

But it soon returned as Matt Paffett, Kevin Harding and Roy Kellett strolled through.

Craneswater R fell further adrift as they shared the points with Bellair X at Highland Road.

The home team led after doubles by Grant Vernon and Liam Melia.

However, Kenny Morgan and Rich Howell claimed the last four frames to make it 6-6,

Derek Foster was on target for Copnor E but it could not prevent Waterlooville C claiming a 7-5 win.

Gary Wilton was on form with breaks of 41 and 32, while Zack Truscott registered a 39 for another double.

North End Bowls are still off the boil despite the efforts of Mike Dorey, with Waterlooville Xcels untroubled in an 8-4 victory.

Sam Laxton ran in a break of 38 for his win while Andy Chambers, Wayne Laxton and Tony Horten bagged doubles.

Jamie Gray and Liam Kelley won the first and last racks to give Craneswater Q a hard-earned 7-5 victory at 'Ville D.

In Division 3, Broadoak could be the dark horses with a game in hand against bottom side Misfits.

They posted a 10-2 triumph over Cowplain B.

Simon Fleming wrapped up the fine win with a visit of 56 as he beat Pete Gorvin.

The early work had been done by the trio of Gerry Wheeler, Lance Cornwall and Mike Harmer.

Leaders Emsworth B were made to struggle for a draw on their own baize by Craneswater Dandy.

Alexandra Bowls moved away from the bottom with a comfortable 8-4 victory against Leigh Park.

Matt Sheath, Paul Taylor, Ian Cotton and Alan Freemantle formed a match winning quartet for the Alex.

The Workies had thumped the Misfits 9-3 the night previous.

Misfits also lost their regular fixture as the Butler Boys pinched a 7-5 triumph at Cowplain.

Geoff Burnard won four frames, adding to Singe Selvester's effort to pull the Aston Road men through.

Waterlooville B also had to work hard for a 7-5 win against Cowplain Gas.

Neil Kirby and Paul Lees kept the visitors ticking until Colin Johnson won the last frames after early doubles by Keith Neil and Sam Hounsome.