Waterlooville A send a message to serial champions Craneswater A in Portsmouth Snooker League title race

Waterlooville A put their foot on the gas to hammer Cowplain Z 11-1 at the top of the Portsmouth League Division 1.

Tuesday, 11th February 2020, 6:01 pm
Updated Thursday, 13th February 2020, 1:26 pm

The result sent a clear message to serial champions Craneswater A, who beat Copnor A & E 9-3.

Jamie Wilson and Dusty Tingley got the 'Ville off to a great start to settle the nerves after a real struggle against Copnor last time out.

James Green and Richie Burnett (39) went onto make it 8-0.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

But Dave Parsons managed to prevent the whitewash for Cowplain, sharing with Phil Watson, before Frankie Jakeway wrapped it up as they opened up a six put lead at the top.

Scott Compton got Copnor off to a strong start, but it did not last as Mick Kirby hit back for Craneswater.

It then got worse for the visitors as Andy Boulton, Rob Kirby and Pedro Ferguson ran riot to take the last six frames for the reigning champions.

Emsworth A were also on form as they thrashed Craneswater Z 10-2.

Greg Harding, Tommy O'Neil and Shaun Toms gobbled up the first six frames but Mark Jones and Arthur Newland applied the brakes for a short while.

However, Bobby Terry quickly restored supremacy for the hosts.

Justin Andrews saved the day for Portchester X after Phil Skinner put Bellair A in front.

Andrews is a part-time member for the Castlemen but he was sharp as he beat the consistent Paul Jagger in the final racks.

Post Office look untouchable at the top of Division 2 after opening up a 21-point advantage in their past two fixtures.

They returned from the 'Ville Xcels wit a ten-point haul as only Wayne Laxton put up some resistance.

Dan Wells, Matt Paffett and Jamie Farrow put them six in front before Laxton's intervention.

Post Office pair Simon Lynas and Kev Harding then finished things in style as the leaders wrapped up a 10-2 victory.

Grant Vernon made a break of 31 to help second-placed Craneswater R beat copnor E 9-3.

Martyn Richardson, Liam Melia and Chris Davies also showed their talent with two each.

Paul Tinsley was on target for Pompey Royals as they played second fiddle to Waterlooville D.

Dave Bryant, Bill Phillips and Steve Wilson served the Aston Road gang well in an 8-4 success.

An good early showing from Trevor Sanders and Gary Linter helped Bellair secure a narrow 7-5 triumph over Craneswater Q.

Ade Pledge and Mike Dorey bagged a brace again as North End Bowls were humbled 8-4 at 'Ville C.

Gary Wilton, Barry Wooley and the Derry family stole the show to leave the bowlers in the relegation zone.

The top two in Division 3 met at Cowplain and it finished in a stalemate.

Gary Swatton and Paul Lees (32) rubbed out doubles by Paul Merrett and Wayne Talley.

Broadoak are a real threat after moving nearer the top with an emphatic 9-3 victory at Alexandra.

Petr Proud and Simon Fleming put them in the driving seat then Mike Harmer put the icing on the cake.

Cowplain B got their act together to beat 'Ville B 8-4.

Pete Gorvin, Gary Curtis and son James took control despite a double from Colin Johnson.

Craneswater Dandy won by the the same margin after Steve Dewhurst had put Cowplain Misfits ahead.

Les Broad, Mel Davis and Paul Garside were quick to make amends.

Leigh Park and Butler Boys shared the spoils.

Dave Riddell and Steve Scott were home winners but Shaun Croxford and Singe Selvester kept the Waterlooville outfit in the match.