Snooker round-up: Emsworth miss out on closing gap at the top
Emsworth were scalped 7-5 by neighbours Bellair A as Craneswater were held by Copnor A.
Gavin Mengham gave Emsworth a good start but Steve Whitney Phil Skinner and Lee Harding battled back.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCopnor A had been in a purple patch of form before they met Craneswater, having beaten Bellair A 8-4.
Steve Toms was their top man in both matches with four frames and registered breaks of 38 and 54 respectively.
Steve Hughes, Andy Hall and Mick Mo formed a match-winning trio to secure a hard-earned 7-5 victory at home to Cowplain Z.
Craneswater Z stayed above the drop zone with a comfortable 8-4 win over relegation-stricken Copnor E.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTrevor Sanders kept the score down as Ian Carter cleared 38 and Ade Binding rolled in a 47.
Portchester D kept the pressure on division two leaders Craneswater R with a 7-5 victory against Cowplain Gas.
Ash Bendall and Mark Kingswell put Portchester in the driving seat with two frames each but Neil Kirby pinched the last racks of the evening.
Jim Smith and Tony Horten were in fine tune as Copnor Excels beat Craneswater Q after an opening brace by Jamie Farrow.
In division three, The Newbies beat leaders Ville C 7-5.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBut The Newbies were then put to the sword by Cuestars, who ran out 8-4 winners.
Big-hitters Mark Lloyd and Pascal Richard were in rampant form and did the early damage, before Chloe and Callum White finished the job off.
Ian Moon was the star as Craneswater Dandy racked up their best haul so far to dispatch Carlton 10-2.
Moon’s break of 37 inspired Eddie Orsmond, Nick Hutton, Mel Davis and Brian Elsegood to wrap things up for Dandy.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLeigh Park also posted an 8-4 win at the expense of Ville B. Dave Riddell, Steve Scott and Colin Ricketts kept the scoreboard ticking.
Dave Glover and Barry Mihell gave Copnor D the lead but Danny Lumsden and Pete Ferguson responded quickly to earn LPWMC A a draw.
Bellair B beat Broadoak 8-4, with Jim Baldwin, Tony May and Paul Merrett doing the damage.
Each match of the Peter Rook Cup quarter-finals were decided by an extra frame shoot-out between the captains.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPascal Richard won the decider for Cuestars against Copnor E.
Craneswater Newbies’ skipper Charlie Gardner held his nerve to knock Carlton out.
Craneswater A went through to the next stage against Craneswater R.
Gary Green rolled home Ville C knock out Copnor Excels.