Copnor A manage to lift themselves for clash with leaders Craneswater

Lee Eden
Lee Eden

Craneswater A got a shock when the Copnor A crew managed to find their top form and record a 6-3 win in the Portsmouth League top division, writes Graham Simper.

The leaders were beaten 6-3 and it showed how the inconsistent Copnor outfit can play when they are flying.

Mark Tillison was the star performer, producing a fine break of 63 on his way to a double.

Lee Eden also did well with a run of 52.

Ant Lacey and skipper Scott Compton also cruised through to add to the gloom for the visitors.

Emsworth were also celebrating after a 7-2 success at Craneswater Q.

Chris Hardyman set the standard again with two frames and was well supported by Bobby Terry and Gavin Mengham.

Matt Small knocked in a couple of 30 breaks for the Southsea men after Josh Shawyer's early effort beating Shaun Toms but they are well of the pace at the bottom.

Portchester X played second fiddle as Bellair struggled on their own baize.

The Havant side are third in the table and were well served by Lee Harding, Greg Jones and the consistent Paul Jagger.

Castlemen Jason Tame, Matt James, with a 36, and Ashley Bendall won their singles but all the pairs went to the visitors.

The two pace setters clashed in division two and Waterlooville B made home advantage count as they edged Copnor D 5-4 to move alongside them.

It was a tight contest throughout.

Nathan Hickley and Steve Hughes put the Ville ahead but Dave Glover won the next.

Keith Neil made it 3-1 but Wayne and Lee Rendle levelled the score.

Matt Johnson and Ben Hounsome won the first doubles, then Glover and Steve Green took it to 4-4.

Hughes and Heath Smith then held their nerve in the deciding rack.

Craneswater Z registered their best win with an emphatic 7-2 win over Waterlooville D.

The Wilson family and Glen Gresham kept the score down as Aarron Brett and Ade Binding took control.

Matt Jones was also on form with another double in the bag to move off the the bottom.

Alexandra nicked a 5-4 win at Copnor D to move up to the top of the division three chart.

Matt Sheath was the pick of the bowlers despite two wins apiece from Derek Foster and John Wyatt.

North End also enjoyed the rub of the green in their 5-4 success against Waterlooville.

It was 3-3 at the break with Colin Elliott, Rich Jones and Ade Pledge scoring for the bowlers and Rob Derry, Andy Johnson and Zac Truscott on target for the visitors.

Jones then notched his second and it proved decisive to post a 5-4 card.

Cowplain B returned to action in division four and probably wished they hadn't.

They suffered a rare whitewash at Al’s Club.

Luck was not on their side as they lost three on the black.

The Portchester outfit are now three points clear as Keith Smith, Kenny Morgan, with a 32 break, Andy Howell, Colin Archer and Paul Ashmore showed their quality.

Leigh Park started badly at Cowplain Misfits. They fell 2-0 down when Ray Axton and Dave Weedon crushed Paul and Colin Ricketts.

They then hit back with Ian Fleming, Dave Riddell and Richie Burnett Jnr providing an expected 6-3 victory.

Dave Weedon got his second for the basement boys partnering Adrian Greet.