Copnor Xcels show their class to win Peter Rook Cup clash

Dean Russell helped the Xcels earn victory. Picture: Tim Dunkley
Dean Russell helped the Xcels earn victory. Picture: Tim Dunkley
0
Have your say

Copnor Xcels turned on the style to dominate their Peter Rook Cup group C clash with the Waterlooville Butler Boys.

Andy Chambers, Barry Figgins and Dave Gowing made it 6-2 after Dave Emms had given the Butler Boys an early lead, writes Graham Simper.

Dean Russell and Sam Laxton finished the job.

Copnor D crushed Alexandra Bowls 9-3.

The result seemed to be going in another direction as Paul Taylor drew with Andy Hall and Matt Sheath took both against Jay Jobber for 3-1.

But Lee Rendle and Olly Rendle were on song to make it 4-3 to Copnor.

Young Oscar Rendle and the evergreen Tony Simmons soon gave the bowlers more grief with a double each.

Bellair got the better of neighbours Emsworth, winning 8-4 at Havant in group A despite Phil Andrews dominating the early play.

The 4-2 advantage was quickly washed away as Phil Skinner, Rob Henley and Lee Harding, with a 39 break, made it 8-4.

Greg Jones also ran in a 37 break to hold Gavin Mengham.

Ben Hounsome and Colin Johnson bagged a brace apiece to help Waterlooville B get the better of their C team 8-4.

Rob Derry Jnr drew with Shaun Hounsome as the latter stole one rack on the black  ball.

Heath Smith and Frank Baxter won vital frames for Cowplain Z as they scraped a 7-5 success against their club-mates in the Misfits outfit.

They gave starts in all 12 racks and were made to wait until the last after resistance from Ted Dowse who beat Terry Hickley.

In group B Waterlooville Allstars were true to their name as they beat Ville A 7-5 at Aston Road.

Jamie Wilson registered a 48 break but Mark Lloyd demonstrated his class with a visit of 64.

Both won their frames as did Sam Tindall for the A team.

However, the efforts from Pascal Richard and and Steve Forster counted most.

Broadoak made their handicap starts work as Portchester X lost 8-4 at Hilsea.

Gerry Wheeler and Lance Cornwell kept the Stationsiders in front throughout.

Peter Rook is enjoying a purple patch in his own competition with a little help from lady luck.

He gave Copnor E a flying start, winning one on the black and with blue and pink in the next against Ville D skip Steve Wilson.

Stacey Wearn also won two against young Harry Wilson with one on the last ball.

The city side enjoyed four close wins for an 8-4 success in group D.

Al’s Club were well served by Kenny Morgan and Paul Ashmore as they pipped Craneswater R 7-5 at Portchester.

Grant Vernon played well for the losers as did Liam Melia who hit a 32 break.

Leigh Park and North End bowls drew 6-6.

Paul Ricketts and Richard Burnett were on the ball for the Workies and the reply came from Mark Richmond and Colin Elliott.

The Craneswater Dandy against Copnor A match could have gone either way.

But it was Copnor A who sneaked it 7-5.

Scott Compton got his eye in with a match-winning 43 break.

Every frame is important because in the cup matches it is four points for victory, two for a draw and one for defeat.