Waterlooville on point in Peter Rook Cup

Lewis Wilson
Lewis Wilson
Share this article
Jamie Wilson. Picture: Tim Dunkley

Wilson shows his battling quality

0
Have your say

WATERLOOVILLE D clocked up the most points in the Portsmouth & District Snooker League Peter Rook Cup to qualify for a semi-final spot from group A - writes Graham Simper...

They led from start to finish against Copnor A, winning 10-2.

Lewis Wilson and Steve Wilson made it 4-0 but Mark Tillison pegged two back against Bill Phillips.

The rest was comfortable with Glen Gresham making a 40 break while Dan Harvest and Craig Skeggs were running things.

Al’s Club were named the runaway train by Craneswater’s Rob Dandy as his men were sunk 9-3 at Southsea.

Colin Archer, Karl Smith and Andy Howell all won before the home skipper and Brian Garside replied.

Bill Parsons put Leigh Park A in front 4-2 against Waterlooville C.

However, Gary Green, Dave Pink and Barry Wooley adapted to the tight surroundings for the C side.

Emsworth A just missed out despite a fine 8-4 success at Post Office who were without their big guns.

Nick Fegan hit 49 and 33 for the visitors but Tom Sproates levelled.

Phil Andrews and captain Chris Hardyman helped to win five of the last six for victory.

Bellair held on for a draw against Emsworth Originals to win group B.

Greg Jones rubbed out an opener by Jim Baldwin.

Jamie Wilson made the break of the week with a 67 to help Waterlooville A secure a 7-5 win against Copnor Xcels.

Dusty Tingley made a 39 break to help thwart Andy Chambers and Dave Gowing.

Group C was decided in the final week as Craneswater Q thumped Portchester X 9-3.

Darren Inch put the Castle gang in front 3-1 but Lee Paice and Ian Russell restored order for 5-3.

Russell beat Ashley Bendall despite him running in a 53 break.

Tony Lee and James Gray completed the great escape.

Craneswater R crashed to a 10-2 defeat to Cowplain B.

Gary Curtis and Ray Axton won the first four racks to put the city side on the back foot.

Then Will Garrett and James Curtis completed the shock.

The Cowplain Gas clash with Alexandra Bowls was the perfect draw with all 12 cueists winning a frame.

Dave Glover made a 43 break and Wayne Rendle got Copnor D off to a good start.

But Dave Carter and Arthur Newland bagged a brace to make it 6-6.

In group D Broadoak are through after a 6-6 draw at Copnor E.

John Wyatt and Phil Ledington were on the scoresheet for the home side but Simon Fleming and Shaun Counihan saved the stationsiders.

Pompey Royals and Leigh Park also drew 6-6.

Paul Chivers, Martyn Challacombe, Dave Riddell and Paul Ricketts all got doubles.

by Graham Simper