Ryde Lawn end wait for Portsmouth League crown

Members of the Fishbourne II and Warsash III teams
Members of the Fishbourne II and Warsash III teams
0
Have your say

Ryde Lawn held off the challenge of Lee to clinch the Portsmouth & District League ladies’ division one crown, writes Alan Best.

Lee needed to win all four rubbers to deny their hosts the top-flight title but they returned home empty-handed after a 4-0 defeat.

Ryde’s Sarah Hill and Carrie Bateman proved to be too strong for Lee’s second pair, Belinda and Sandra Brown, taking the first rubber 6-1, 6-2.

Barbara Parodi and Patsy Scarborough managed to slow down the Isle of Wight outfit by taking a set before going down in their opening rubber.

But from then on there was no stopping Ryde, who secured their first summer championship since 2012.  

In division two, Ventnor needed a point from their clash with JEM Hamble to have any chance of avoiding relegation.

But hard as they tried they lost all four rubbers to JEM, who still have hopes of promotion.

The division four title race remains wide open after David Lloyd eased past Canoe Lake II 4-0.

They must win both of their remaining fixtures – one of which is against leaders Fishbourne – to snatch the title.

Match of the weekend came in mixed division one as JEM Hamble met Warsash.

Mark Turl and Juliette Hopkins won both their rubbers in straight sets – but the JEM duo had to play 45 games to do so.

Andy Long and Natalie Campbell lost both their rubbers but they managed to take a set off Martin Wilkinson and Kathie Russell to earn their side the winning draw.

The men’s division one title is also still undecided but Avenue’s challenge is over after sharing the rubbers and sets with Denmead. Denmead won 41 games to Avenue’s 39.

Lee sealed the division two crown with a comfortable 3-1 win over Ryde Lawn II.

But that was not before Ryde’s second pair, Jeremy Tung and Rick Spink, beat Lee’s top duo, Matt Rogers and Nathan Humphries, in the opening rubber.

Lee II were not quite so successful. They needed to beat Ryde Mead to avoid the drop but Simon Baughan and John Gosling edged past Gary Lyndon and James Lazarus to give the Isle of Wight outfit a 3-1 win.

In division four, Warsash III and Fishbourne II shared the rubbers 2-2 and the sets 5-5. Warsash claimed the winning draw points by just two games.   ​​