Southsea Fest doubles in size for 10th anniversary '“ see the full timetable here
The schedule for the one-day music festival, which takes in The Pyramids for the first time, is released today.
Drift Bar in Marmion Road and The Coastguard Studio in Clarendon Road are also among places making their debut as venues for the festival, which is stretching beyond the Albert Road/Elm Grove area. Headliners include Mystery Jets and British Sea Power, as well as acts like Eagulls and Lucy Rose.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCo-organiser and founder Josie Curtis said: ‘We took a year off to reassess things and look at how to sustain the festival.
‘We were always quite limited by the venues and their capacity. In order to increase the level of the artists we were working with, we needed to increase the number of venues.’
The festival, which is marking its 10th anniversary this year, has always been a big supporter of grassroots music, for local and new touring acts – George Ezra and Bastille made early appearances here.
Stages are run by local labels, promoters and businesses, including Strong Island, Icebreaker, Quay West and Pie & Vinyl.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad‘It’s very much a festival built on team spirit,’ added Josie. ‘But on the day it is a series of gigs, and we want to make sure each venue is capable of sustaining an audience’
However, plans to include shuttlebuses between Albert Road and the Pyramids are on the rocks.
‘It hasn’t proved possible within the budget, unfortunately,’ added Josie, ‘but we are looking at options to see if we can arrange something.’
________________________________________________________________________
THE FULL SOUTHSEA FEST SCHEDULE
PYRAMIDS
10pm Mystery Jets
8.45pm The Pigeon Detectives
7.45pm Little Comets
6.45pm Eagulls
5.30pm Kassassin Street
4.30pm The Big Moon1
3.30pm Fizzy Blood
2.30pm Me & The Moon
1.30pm Mint Gun Club
The Wedgewood Rooms
9.30pm British Sea Power
8.15pm Lucy Rose
7.15pm Lonely The Brave
6.15pm Black Honey
5pm Coasts
4pm Busty and the bass
3pm NGOD
2pm October Drift
1pm Sink Or Soar
The Fat Fox
9.15pm Smoke Fairies
8pm Dream Wife
7pm Glass
6pm Mimra
5pm Aviv & The Eunuch Horn
4pm Lucy Kitchen
3pm Jalou
2pm The Day of the Rabblement
1pm Rich Keam
Midday Kyle D Evans
The Honest Politician
9.30pm Crazy Arm
8.30pm Doe
7.30pm Personal Best
6.45pm Shit Present
6pm Quiet Man
5.15pm Chrissy Barnacle
4.15pm Break
3.45pm Kamikaze Girls
3pm Horseflies
2.15pm Bear Trade
1.30pm Kelly Kemp
12.45 Noyo Mathis
Midday El Morgan
Little Johnny Russell’s
10pm Demob Happy
9pm The Amazons
8pm Inheaven
7pm Tempesst
6pm Tangerines
5pm Palm Honey
4pm Fever
3pm Cassava
2pm The Dead Freights
1pm The V2’s
5th Hants
10.20pm Baba Naga
9.25pm Virgin Kids
8.30pm Strange Cages
7.35pm Indigo Child
6.40pm Brahma-Loka
5.45pm Wax Machine
4.50pm Science of Eight Limbs
3.55pm BullyBones
3pm Electravox
2.05pm Wizard Sleeve
1.10pm Bo Sonics
12.15pm Melt Dunes
The Deco
9.10pm Networks
8.20pm Belligerence
7.30pm Sleepwalker
6.40pm Hummune
5.50pm Is Bliss
5pm Sigma Falls
4.10pm Sahara Snow
3.20pm Asylum UK
2.30pm The Response
1.40pm Eyes to The Skies
12.20pm The Gillies
The One Eyed Dog
9pm Drug Store Romeos
8pm Clayton Strange
7pm Charlotte Carpenter
6pm The Brandy Thieves
5pm Dry Lunch Club
4pm Vulcann
3pm Phantom Runners
2pm Buddha Blood
1pm Misgivings
Midday Destroy The Fleet
Al Burrito
9.30pm Youth Club
8.30pm Wild Front
7.30pm Little Giant
6pm Sad Palace
5pm Bea Munro
4pm Isla
3pm Arcade Hearts
2pm Bel esprit
1pm Jack Francis
The Coastguard Studio
9.40pm XaviErs
8.30pm Vulgarians
7.30pm Lower Slaughter
6.30pm You’re Smiling Now But We’ll All Turn Into Demons
5.30pm Horseflies
4.30pm Battery Hens
3.30pm Cosmic Forces
2.30pm Jesse Wyldes & The Stallions
1.30pm Rumi So Yo
12.30pm Violet Mud
Atrium
8pm Fugitive Orchestra
7pm Lucid Rising
6pm Harry Baker
5pm itoldyouiwouldeatyou
4pm Me & The Moon
3pm Luke Prosser
2pm Annabel Allum
1pm Isla
Midday Joe Booley
The Irish Club
10.10pm Au Revoirs
9pm Sisteray
7.45pm Veludo Planes
6.40pm Novellas
5.40pm The Bayonettes
4.40pm Foxer
3.40pm Blackfoot Circle (Acoustic)
3pm Four Folds Law (Acoustic)
2.20pm Ben Brookes
1.40pm Archie Langley
1pm Tom Martin
Trinity Church
10pm Honeyblood
9pm Bad Breeding
8pm Happy Meal LTD
7pm Teenage Caveman
6pm Emptifish
5pm Breathe Panel
4pm Show Home
3pm Spaff Tits
2pm Red Seals
1pm Temples Of Youth
Porters
9.15pm The Kraken
8.15pm George Reagan
7.15pm The Rejects
6.15pm Lewis Brown
5.15pm Willowen
4.15pm Lewis Smith
3pm Devin-Jade
Strong Island Co. Instore
6pm Strange Cages
5.05pm Number 91
4pm Special guest, TBA
3.15pm Danny Wright & His Imaginary Friends
2.20pm Vulcan
The Shack
9.15pm Calaveras
8.25pm Indiana Quiet Cats
7.40pm Heir of the Dog
6.55pm Crown of Thieves
6.10pm Paul Dillon
5.25pm Marley Blandford
4.40pm Silhouettes
3.55pm RemedySounds
3.20pm Ben Brookes
2.45pm Jack Evans
2.10pm Jamin Gallier
1.35pm Aaron McMullen
1pm Isabelle Midamegbe
Drift
10.15pm Seething Akira
9.30pm Watchdogs of Farron
8.45pm ZenthetiX
8pm Novellas
7.15pm Shoot the Duke
6.30pm Hang Dai
5.45pm Sister Ray
5pm Gravel Rash
4.15pm Lonely Dekota
3.30pm Nous Boi1
2.45pm Ollie Goodwin
2.15pm Me & Him
1.40pm Roy Peplow
1pm Nu Rhetori
The Edge of The Wedge
10pm Tellison
9pm Tigercub
8pm Get Inuit
7pm Tibet
6pm JOHN
5pm Happy Accidents
4pm Frauds
3pm Night Owls
2pm Clasically Handsome Brutes
1pm OhBoy!
Midday Annabel Allum
The Birdcage at The Festing
10.15pm Crows
9.15pm Arrows of Love
8.15pm Melt Dunes
7.20pm Gang
6.25pm Saint Agnes
5.30pm Hunck
4.35pm Lice
3.40pm Brain Queen
2.45pm Honey Moon
1.50pm Vyk Non
12.55pm Bo Gritz
Midday The Diamond Age
Wine Vaults
10.15pm Zegema Beach
9.15pm Minque
8pm Remedysounds
7pm LST
6pm Bear & The Woods
5pm Fugitive Orchestra
4pm Showhawk Duo
2.45pm Just Millie
2pm Daniel Eagle
1.30pm Stert
The Loft at the Kings
10pm Black Foxxes
9pm Eat Fast
8pm Forever Cult
7pm Husky Loops
6pm Loa Loa
5pm Hannah Lou Clark
4pm King Nun