Talented young musicians impress at Portsmouth Music Festival
Once again, pianists came to Oaklands School, Waterlooville to show their talents.
Some as young as five and six played little pieces after only a few months of lessons, while others in their early teens performed technically demanding music with considerable musical appreciation and understanding.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAdjudicator Kathryn Page was amazed at the high standard at all levels and was able to give advice on how to give performances even more shape and style. The Clifford Benson Trophy, a special award for outstanding performance and communication, was presented to Thomas Luke, 12, from the Isle of Wight who showed considerable promise in his playing of Chopin pieces as well as jazz and blues. Fourteen-year-old Emily Riley received the Zurich Insurance Trophy for an accomplished performance of a Prokofiev Sonata, whilst Yi ran Mar, 11, was given the Margaret Jewell prize as the most promising young pianist having performed music by Mozart, Chopin and Beethoven.
Adults too gave performances of music from Bach to Beethoven, and from Schumann to Gershwin to a very appreciative audience.
Huba Csermely - Classical Grades 2-3 - D - Rosalinda Cup
Hanna Csermely - Classical Grades 4-5 - D - Kingston Cup
Louie Wu - Baroque 9 years & under - D - Festival Executive Golden Jubilee Trophy
Thomas Luke - Baroque 10-12 years - HC - Gordon Rose Trophy, Swing, Jazz & Blues 12-13 years - D - Bert Blackhurst Trophy, Twentieth Century to the Present Day Grades 6-7 - HC - Thomas Beaton Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMia Drover & Louie Wu - Duet Class 9 years & under - D - R. Glanville Memorial Cup
Beth Saunders - Twentieth Century to the Present Day Grades 2-3 - D - Bobby Munroe Challenge Cup
Sophie Wu & Ling Drover - Duet Class 10-12 years - D - Elsie & Walter Crowther Cup
Mia Lam - Classical Grades 6-7 - M
Marjorie Smale - Senior Citizen - Any one piece written before 1900 - HC, Senior Citizen - Any one piece written after 1900 - HC - Senior Citizens’ Trophy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGilly Slot - Adult Baroque - Open - HC - Fisher Cup, Adult Romantic and Impressionist - Open - D - Mabel Floyd Trophy
Ian Holden - Adult Amateur. Grades 6-8 - D - Smale Amateur Trophy
Christine Limb - Adult Twentieth Century to the Present Day - D - Murdoch Cup
John Fryer - Adult Sonata Class - Open - P
Marjorie Smale & Betty Mitcham - Senior Citizen Duet - HC
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChris Coote & Helen Phillips - Adult Duet- Open - D - Bullin Cup
Ting Xuan Yu - Novice 7 years & under - D - Carol Cup
Holly Child - Novice 8-9 years - HC - Crystal Malcolm Memorial Trophy
Huba Csermely - Novice 10-12 years - Hons - Susan Cup
Ting Xuan Yu - Classical - Grade 1 - D - Dorothy Barnes Cup No.1, Sight Reading Grades 1-2 free if entering ONE other class - D - National Association of Accordianists Cup
Mia Drover - Romantic 9 years & under - Hons - Edith Fitzjohn Memorial Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTing Xuan Yu - Twentieth century to the Present Day Pre-grade - D - Bailey Cup (small)
Bailey Lam - Twentieth Century to the Present Day Grade 1 - D - Catisfield Cup
Trinity Ward - Duet Class 9 years and under with adult or teacher - D - Margaret Ryan Cup
Ling & Miko Drover - Duet Class 10-12 years and under with adult or teacher - D - Joynson Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGwen & Johnny Sargent - Family & Friends Piano Duet - HC - Dot King Trophy
Chloe Lam - Baroque 13-15 years - HC - Norman Richards Memorial Trophy
Yi ran Ma - Sonata and Sonatina Classes 11-13 years - D - Hambledon Cup
David Chen - Sight Reading Grades 6-8 - HC - Margaret Jewell Cup
David Chen - Etude Class Grade 8+ - HC - EPTA Cup
Finn Carter - Romantic 16-18 years - M
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMarjorie Smale - Adult Swing, Jazz & Blues - D - L.F.Glanville Trophy
Louise Walters - Adult Amateur Recital - HC - Margaret Newman Cup
Marjorie Smale - Sight reading Adult Open - HC - Kenilworth Cup
Gilly Slot & Tim Morris - Sight reading Adult Duet for Fun - D
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChristopher Coote & Lilias Lamont - Adult Ensemble Class - Open - D - Margaret Jewell Diamond Jubilee Prize for Accompanying
Tim Morris - Adult Open Recital - D - Edna Hartridge Cup
Ting Xuan Yu - Swing, Jazz & Blues 7 years & under - D - Snellgrove Cup
Arrela Dominguez - Swing, Jazz & Blues 8-9 years - D - Secretary’s Cup
Huba Csermely - Swing, Jazz & Blues 10-11 years - D - Elizabeth Hackney Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJames Adie - Piano Plus 18 years and under - D - Philip Reder Trophy
Yi ran Ma - Romantic 10-12 years - D - Eleanor Fernbank Cup
Hanna Csermely - Twentieth Century to the Present Day Grades 4-5 - D - Annette Dollery Cup
Ameera Valencia - Swing, Jazz & Blues 14-15 years - HC - Smale Swing Trophy
Joshua Flores - Swing, Jazz & Blues 16-18 years - HC - Mauger Memorial Trophy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChloe Kendall - JAZZ - from the ABRSM Jazz Piano Syllabus Grades 3-4 - HC -
Levin Shum - Recital Class Grades 3-5 - HC - Margaret Roberts Cup
Thomas Luke - Recital Class Grades 6-7 - HC - Warfield Cup
David Chen - Recital Class Grades 8-8+ - HC - Joan Swift Piano Trophy
Sophie Liu - Classical Grades 8-8+ - M
Emily Riley - Twentieth Century to the Present Day Grades 8-8+ - D - Festival Silver Jubilee Cup
Sophie Liu - Baroque 16-18 years - M
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJohn Yu - Romantic 13-15 years - HC - Lily & Arthur Cup
Thomas Luke - Outstanding Junior - was awarded - Clifford Benson Cup
Emily Riley - best performance - was awarded - Zurich Insurance P
Yi ran Ma - Most promising - was awarded - Margaret Jewell Memorial Trophy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdZosia Pilsworth - Performed well but did not achieve a first place - was awarded - Ian Cup
SOLOIST MONTY WINS HONOURS
Although several players were awarded the distinction category at the brass section of this year’s festival, the only soloist to be given honours was six-year-old Monty Johnson. So short that his feet dangled above the floor, Monty wowed his audience and adjudicator, Paul Archibald, with his confident playing.
Mr Archibald was enormously impressed with the standard of music he heard over the weekend and praised the skill and commitment of all the players and the dedication and encouragement of their teachers.
Despite low entry numbers, the bands day the following day, was enjoyed by everyone. A wide variety of pieces were played and both HCSC and HCSC2 awarded honours for their performances.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMeanwhile, the dance section ran for seven days at Park Community School. There were a number of local dance schools but also some from farther afield, such as Surrey, Sussex and Dorset. Adjudicator Karen Collings commented on how high the standard of dance was in this area in the south. The section is run by Wendy and Naomi Lane, as well as a number of enthusiastic helpers.
Monty Johnson - Novice Solo 8 years and under - Hons - Cieran Novice Cup
Kristian Schafer - Grades 1-2 Solo classical music from any period - HC - Harbour Veterinary Group Cup, Grades 1-2 Solo popular music of any genre - HC - Fernhill Cup
Rose-Marie Moncrieffe - Grades 1-2 Solo slow melody - D - Biscoes Solicitors Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEdmund Harry - Grades 3-4 Solo classical music from any period - D - Young Brass Players Cup
Dominic Harry - Grades 3-4 Solo popular music of any genre - D - Crawford Cup
Erik Hillman - Grades 5-6 Solo music from any period - HC - Albert Brown Memorial Cup, Grades 5-6 Solo unaccompanied - HC - Chapman Cup
Lucy Tapper - Grades 5-6 Solo popular music of any genre - HC - Eric Roberts Cup, Examination Music Solo grades 5-6 - HC - Silver Jubilee Shield No.2
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdElliot Chub - Grades 7-8 Solo classical music from any period - HC - Adam Pinkney Cup
Verity Flood - Grades 7-8 Solo popular music of any genre - D - Da Cunha Cup, Grades 7-8 Solo slow melody - D - Thelma Ruff Family Cup
Henry Jones - Examination Music Solo grade 1-2 - HC - Easton Cup
Henry Showell - Examination Music Solo grades 3-4 - HC - Isabel Roberts Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJames Odie - Examination Music Solo grade 7-8 - D - Roberts Cup
Hebe Parrott - Mixed Bag Solo grades 3-4 - D - Garry Skeemer Cup
Dominic Chew - Recital - 14yrs and under HC - Bach Tropy
Verity Flood - Recital - 16yrs and under - D - Wykeham Cup
Sarah McClelland - Recital open - HC - Adult Brass Cup
Dominic Chew - Concerto 14yrs and under - HC - Isobel Johnston Memorial Trophy
Ted Riley - Concerto open - HC - Solent Youth Concert Band Trophy No.2
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdErik Hillman, Dominic Chew - Duets 14yrs and under - M - Contrast Cup
Rose-Marie Moncrieffe - Pupil and Teacher (adult) Duet 10yrs and under - HC - 12 & Under Cup
The Chapple boys - Small Ensembles 14yrs and under - D - Kevin Moore Quartet Cup
St John’s College Brass Ensemble Small Ensembles - 16yrs and under - HC - Cheriton Music Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOwen Russell, H Swift, S Ottley, M Elson - Small Ensembles 18yrs and under - D - Treasurer’s Cup
J Armitage, R Ford, O Parker, T Riley - Small Ensembles mixed ages - D - Silver Jubilee Shield No.1
Denmead Training Band - Brass Bands mixed ages - D - Royal Marines Trophy
Portsmouth Wind Band - Wind Bands youth bands - D - Solent Youth Band Trophy No.1
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHorndean Band - Wind Bands mixed ages - D - Southsea Junior Band Trophy
HCSC2 - Other Wind-based Ensembles youth bands - Hons - Churchers Solicitor’s Cup
Havant Clarinet and Saxophone Choir - Other Wind-based Ensembles mixed ages - Hons - Portsmouth City Junior Band Trophy
The ISM Award was awarded to Verity Flood for the best communicated performance for ages 13 to 18 years
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Woods Trophy was awarded to Rose-Marie Moncrieffe for the most promising performance for ages 12 and under
The Denegri Cup was awarded to HCSC2 Ensemble for the most inspiring performance
The Maurice Andre Cup was awarded to Matthew Chapple for the best tone in the Brass section