The best in local arts and entertainment are rewarded at The WOW247 Awards

WOW247 'Best Band Award winner Kassassin Street''Picture: Allan Hutchings (160146-642)
WOW247 'Best Band Award winner Kassassin Street''Picture: Allan Hutchings (160146-642)
Southsea Alternative Choir. Picture: Paul Windsor

REVIEW: The Southsea Alternative Choir at Wedgewood Rooms, Southsea

0
Have your say

TONIGHT the winners of our awards celebrating the best in arts and entertainment have been given out in a ceremony at The Kings Theatre in Southsea

There have been 14 lucky recipients of WOW247 Awards, ranging from music to film, amateur dramatics, eating out and more.

Among the worthy winners are Kassassin Street, who take the Best band title for a second time, Victorious Festival sweeping away all-comers in Best Event and Fareham Musical Society winning Best Amateur Musical for their production of Jekyll and Hyde, as well as two runners-up for the same show in Best Actor and Best Actress with Stuart Frank and Lucy Barratt.

And Audrey Pring, the life president of South Downe Musical Society and founder of the South Downe School of Dance, has been given a Special Achievement Award for her invaluable contribution to the local arts scene.

There was entertainment from rock band Hollowed Hour, Instant Star winner Mollie Jay and the Portsmouth Players treated the packed out theatre to an excerpt from their upcoming production of Spamalot.

See tomorrow’s News for more from the winners and plenty of pictures from the big night.

_________________________________________________________

THE WINNERS and RUNNERS-UP

BEST COMEDY

Winner: James Alderson

Runner-up: Mike Cox

BEST DJ

Winner: Monkey Love Stunt Team

Runner-up: Will Chump

BEST BAND

Winner: Kassassin Street

Runner-up: Seething Akira

BEST SOLO ACT

Winner: Marley Blandford

Runner-up: Sophie Darling

BEST EVENT

Winner: Victorious Festival

Runner-up: Icebreaker

BEST EXHIBITION

Winner: Back to the Future - Portsmouth City Museum

Runner-up: In The Frame – Aspex Gallery

BEST FOOD/DRINK

Winner: 6 Oz Burger, Southsea

Runner-up: Wave Maiden, Southsea

BEST FILM

Winner: Silhouette dir Thomas Davenport

Runner-up: Ret Con

BEST PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTION

Winner: To Kill A Mockingbird - Chichester Festival Theatre

Runner-up: Anything Goes - Mayflower Theatre

BEST AMATEUR PRODUCTION

Winner: The Ladykillers - CCADS, at The Kings Theatre, Southsea

Runner-up: Cider with Rosie - Humdrum at the Spring, Havant

BEST AMATEUR MUSICAL

Winner: Jekyll & Hyde – Fareham Musical Society at Ferneham Hall

Runner-up: Legally Blonde – South Downe Musical Society at The Kings Theatre

BEST AMATEUR ACTOR

Winner: Danny Owen – Sweeney Todd, Hayling Musical Society

Runner-up: Stuart Frank – Jekyll & Hyde, Fareham Musical Society

BEST AMATEUR ACTRESS

Winner: Sheila Elsdon – Sunset Boulevard, Portsmouth Players

Runner-up: Lucy Barratt – Jekyll & Hyde, Fareham Musical Society

BEST CLASSICAL

Winner: Portsmouth Grammar School Chamber Choir

Runner-up: Portsmouth Festival Choir