ELECTIONS 2018: Full list of candidates for Gosport Borough Council election

CANDIDATES vying to be elected in Gosport during next month's local elections have been revealed.

Monday, 9th April 2018, 1:15 pm
Updated Monday, 9th April 2018, 5:51 pm

There are 54 prospective politicians contesting 17 wards across the borough.

Here are the list of all those standing for election in May 3’s poll:

Alverstoke: Kevin Casey (Conservative), Jonathan Eaton (Labour).

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Gosport will hit the polls in its local election next month

Anglesey: Paul Noakes (Labour), Alan Scard (Conservative).

Bridgemary North: Peter Batty (Conservative), Alan Durrant (Labour), Martin Pepper (Liberal Democrat).

Bridgemary South: Linda Batty (Conservative), James Fox (Labour), Stephen Marshall (Liberal Democrat).

Brockhurst: Simon Bellord (Conservative). Stephanie Brazier (Labour), David Foster (Ukip), Austin Hicks (Liberal Democrat), Jane Staffieri (Green Party).

Gosport will hit the polls in its local election next month

Christchurch: Chris Percival (Labour), Wayne Ronayne (Conservative), Julie Westerby (Liberal Democrat).

Elson Ward: Susan Ballard (Liberal Democrat), Craig Hazel (Conservative), Alan Neville (Independent), Emma Smith (Labour).

Forton: Monica Cassidy (Green Party), Clive Foster-Reed (Liberal Democrat), Daniel Smith (Labour Party), Gary Walker (Conservative).

Grange: Tony Jessop (Conservative), Hetty Ollivant (Labour), Lynne Pyle (Liberal Democrat).

Hardway: Roger Allen (Conservative), James Hutchison (Liberal Democrat), Mark Smith (Labour).

Lee East: Piers Bateman (Conservative), Caroline Osborne (Labour).

Lee West: Chris Carter (Conservative), Jill Whitcher (Labour).

Leesland: Peter Chegwyn (Liberal Democrat), David Herridge (Liberal Democrat), Natasha Hook (Conservative), Alison Mandrill (Labour), Charis Noakes (Labour), Sam Pollard (Green Party), David Sekules (Green Party), Rebecca Stares (Conservative).

Peel Common: Martyn Davis (Labour), Lynn Hook (Conservative).

Privett: Sean Blackman (Conservative), Annelies James (Labour), Russell Thomas (Green Party).

Rowner and Holbrook: Patrick Bergin (Conservative), Murray Johnston (Liberal Democrat), Tim Ryan (Labour).

Town: June Cully (Labour), Lesley Meenaghan (Conservative).