Liam Jafkins and Charlie Hymers hit the heights for Newcome Arms B in Portsmouth Winter League pairs battle

The Newcome Arms B duo of Charlie Hymers and Liam Jafkins took top spot in the Portsmouth Winter League men's pairs contest.

Monday, 9th March 2020, 3:13 pm
Updated Tuesday, 10th March 2020, 9:52 am

They notched a 15-dart leg as they whitewashed Darren Hogg and John Richmond of Clarence Gardens 4-0 in the final.

The Newcome pairs route to victory included a 3-0 semi-final win over Stag B’s David Place junior and Dion Jukes.

Hymers hit a 130 finish and Jafkins scored a maximum in a 2-0 last eight triumph over Jim Scammell and

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

James Scammell of Stag B.

Beaten finalists Hogg and Richmond beat Phoenix North End B’s Lee Smith and Les Rance 2-1 in the last four, having overcome Danny Browne and Dave Lock of Stag B in the quarter-final.

Smith and Rance took third place as they beat Place and Juke 3-0 in the play-off.

Rose in June B’s Rob Ford and Mark Ford and Phoenix North End B’s Lloyd Walker and Terry Archer lost out in the quarter-finals.

Portsmouth Individual League

Simon Whitlock claimed his fifth win on the trot with a 4-3 triumph over Callum Francis in the final on

week nine of the competition.

Both finalists enjoyed 4-3 victories in the last four with the Aussie beating Rob Collins and Francis

dispatching Andy Jenkins.

Paul Gibbs won the plate contest with Matt Charman finishing as runner-up.

Whitlock fired in 15 maximums and a 10-dart leg while Kev Gilchrist hit a 160 check-out.

Bishop's Waltham & District League

Jason Richards' 16-dart leg and maximums from Rob Dale and Steve Perren helped Division 1 leaders Bishop’s Waltham SC A dispatch Brewery Bar 7-2.

Brewery’s James Graham notched a 15-darter, 107 finish and 180.

Acorn SC A demolished Hedge End Club 8-1 with a 17-dart pairs leg from Trevor Doller and Andy

Stout.

George Evans’ 171 score was little consolation for Vine as they went down 5-4 to Black Dog A who climbed off the bottom of the table.

Gardeners enjoyed a 180 from Dave Hayes, 105 game-shot by Dave Witts and 100 checkout for Jamie Pilcher as they triumphed 7-2 over Park Gate RBL C.

Graham Munden’s maximum couldn’t prevent his Woolston side from going down 6-4 to Bishop’s Waltham SC B.

In Division 2, Priory A and Bishopstoke both dished out 9-0 whitewash wins over Shedfield and Fox & Hounds respectively.

Acorn SC B dispatched Priory B 5-4 despite Callum Guy scoring 180.

Phil Whettingsteel checked-out on 105 but still finished on the losing side as Barleycorn B suffered a 7-2 defeat at the hands of Linden Tree B.

n Hampshire got back to winning ways as they triumphed 21-15 at home to Essex in the British inter-county championships Premier League.

Hampshire started strongly as Kelly Palmer, Maria Agozzino, Nikki Stevens, Jo Senior and Sue Power propelled the ladies’ B team to a 5-1 win.

The men’s second string went 3-1 down with only David Bonnett able to muster an early response for Hampshire.

Richard North pulled a set back, only for Essex to extend their lead to 6-2.

Troy Butler, Andrew Jurd and Dale Burton won ties for Hampshire but it was to no avail as Essex took a 7-5 victory.

Hampshire took a 10-8 lead into the second day but it was quickly eroded as the ladies’ A team went 1-0 down.

But they turned it around as Tracy North, Sue Lowther, Abi Jurd, Pennie Lewis and Jo Rolls rattled off

five on the trot to win 5-1.

The men’s A match started in similar fashion to the second team encounter on the previous day, with only Stephen Phipps and Steve Musson winning for Hampshire as Essex took a 5-2 lead.

But the home side refused to roll over with Chas Barstow, Mike Symes and James Nicholson pulling them back to 5-5.

Essex won the penultimate set but Sam Head won the final clash for Hampshire to draw the match 6-6 - a result that saw Hampshire run out comfortable overall winners.