All-Star Lloyd has Waterlooville aiming high

Mark Lloyd. Picture: Tim Dunkley
Mark Lloyd. Picture: Tim Dunkley
0
Have your say

Mark Lloyd hit a brilliant break of 79 as Waterlooville All-Stars staked an early claim for a place in the top-flight.

Chloe White, Pascal Richard, James Budd and Callum White also contributed to the 11-1 triumph over North End Bowls.

Copnor D are another strong outfit looking for glory in division two.

They thumped Waterlooville C 10-2 as skipper Dave Glover showed the way with a handy 45 as the match started.

Wayne Rendle followed up, but Dave Pink hit back by beating Bob Baldacchino.

However, a trio of Steve Green, Lee Rendle and Andy Hall restored order to hand Waterlooville the big win.

Waterlooville D recorded a comfortable 9-3 victory over Emsworth B at Aston Road.

Gavin Gresham, Craig Skeggs and Steve Wilson were quickly into their stride.

Copnor E posted their usual early win with an 8-4 success at Pompey Royals.

Jon Challacombe saved the Stationsiders from a bigger hiding by defeating Stacey Wearn in the last two frames.

Phil Ledington, Derek Foster and John Wyatt enjoyed the trip as they claimed two wins apiece.

Normal service was resumed in division one as long-standing champions Craneswater A won 10-2 against Copnor A.

The Southsea crew have won the past five titles with ease.

Mike Talmondt and Rob Kirby put them 4-0 up, before Lee Eden (37) and Mick Hall pulled a couple back.

However, Andy Boulton and Chris Bishop finished the demolition job.

Bellair were also big-hitters as Portchester X were dispatched in a similar manner.

The Havant cueists won the first eight racks as Tony May, Rob Henley, Greg Jones and Phil Skinner got going.

Mark Kingswella and Matt James stopped the rot late on.

Waterlooville A have some new faces and beat Craneswater Z 9-3.

Sam Tindall. Richie Burnett and Aaron Smith were all on target.

Several players have joined from Leigh Park and will benefit from the better tables at their new home.

Craneswater R struggled in the summer but looked better in a 7-5 win over Cowplain.

Liam Melia and Martin Richardson were the top dogs, before Steve Hughes cut the deficit.

Nick Fegan rolled in a 41 as Emsworth fought back for a 6-6 draw with Craneswater Q.

Tony Lee and Jamie Farrow gave the city side an early lead, but Phil Andrews and Tommy O'Neil triumphed in the last two pairings.

Division three Looks well balanced with 8-4 the biggest win.

Andy Chambers (33) and Wayne Laxton gave Copnor Xcels victory against Alexandra Bowls, and Als Club carried on from their summer win by beating The Butler Boys at Portchester.

Gary Linter was the trump card with a 34 to join Paul Ashmore and Karl Smith in the winner’s enclosure.

Shaun Croxford replied for the Waterlooville outfit who are named after the late Steve Butler.

Ben Hounsome and Matt Johnson helped towards a 7-5 victory for Waterlooville B at Cowplain B.

Broadoak won by the same score after Geoff Wheeler and Simon Fleming bagged a brace apiece.

Leigh Park and Cowplain Misfits shared the points in Havant.

Dave Weedon and Dean Bates did well for the happy visitors, rubbing out doubles by Dave Riddell and Bill Parsons.

- GRAHAM SIMPER