Fareham’s rising stars produce superb results

The blue team won the Mayor's Cup
The blue team won the Mayor's Cup
Tyesha Kirton in action. Picture: Gareth Jones/Sport-alive photography

Southern success for super Suki

Suki Aerobic Gymnastics Club which trains at Brune Park Community School in Gosport Picture: Sarah Standing (170262-7244)

Gosport’s Suki shows that gymnastics doesn’t have to ‘stretch’ the bank balance

0
Have your say

FAREHAM School of Gymnastics put on a great show with their annual club competition.

More than 150 gymnasts, between the ages of five and 17, took part.

The red team won the Val Johnson Cup

The red team won the Val Johnson Cup

The event was split into two rounds with 78 gymnasts competing in the mornings.

It was a repeat performance in the afternoon, with six more teams battling for the podium spot.

As well as some excellent competition it was a great atmosphere with a good crowd cheering on everyone and providing great support.

The Mayor of Fareham Cllr Connie Hockley was in attendance and presented the trophies and medals to the winning teams.

And the morning event was won by the blue team, captained by Lucy McFarlane and they were presented with the Mayor’s Cup.

While in the afternoon a close run competition saw the red team, captained by Jasmine Edge win with a total score of 203.00, just 0.9 marks ahead of the blue team.

They received the Val Johnson Cup as a prize for the impressive performances.

The club’s squad members were also in action at the Hampshire Regional Grades, held at Dynamo Gymnastics Centre with some excellent performances over the course of the weekend.

On the first day of competition Amber Thomson passed grade four with distinction and finished top on vault and second on beam.

Laura Vahey passed grade two and was second on beam.

Later in the day it was time for the grade one competitors to take centre stage.

Charlotte Pitcher had a fantastic day as she produced a series of excellent results.

She finished first on floor and took second place on both vault and bars.

Those impressive performances saw her pass the grade with a commendation.

Eleanor Young also competed in grade one and she was in excellent form as well.

She passed with a commendation after finishing fourth on floor and fourth on bars.

The second day of competition saw Sophie Pitcher commended at grade five with a creditable 13th-position overall out of a field of 52 gymnasts.

The day was completed with four gymnasts competing at grade three.

Ruby Tryon was commended and was third on vault.

Ava Watch was third on floor and she passed with distinction after a great display.

Ella Collins finished third on bars and second on floor as she also passed with distinction.

Hannah Williams was the third Fareham gymnast to achieve a distinction in this grade.

She took top spot on range and conditioning, and second spot on both floor and vault.

Fareham School of Gymnastics is a gym mark accredited club run by highly qualified and experienced coaches providing a safe, effective child friendly environment for all the gymnasts. See the website fsog.co.uk for more details.