General Election 2019: Candidates confirmed for Portsmouth, Gosport, Fareham, Havant and Meon Valley

The UK will go to the polls next month for the first December general election in nearly a century.

Monday, 11th November 2019, 1:25 pm
Updated Friday, 15th November 2019, 10:38 am
Portsmouth South Tory candidate Donna Jones, with bottom row: Lib Dem candidate Gerald Vernon-Jackson and Labour incumbent Stephen Morgan. Pictures: Habibur Rahman/PA

The vote will take place on December 12, with prime minister Boris Johnson aiming for the Conservative party to achieve a parliamentary majority.

Nominations for candidates have now closed and councils have confirmed who is standing in seats across the Portsmouth area.

Conservative MP Penny Mordaunt will be looking to keep her seat in Portsmouth North, while in Portsmouth South Labour MP Stephen Morgan will face competition from city council leader Gerald Vernon-Jackson, for the Liberal Democrats, and leader of Portsmouth Conservatives Donna Jones.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Prime Minister Boris Johnson following his audience with Queen Elizabeth II on November 6. Picture: Stefan Rousseau/PA Wire

Brexit Party leader Nigel Farage has announced that his party will not stand in seats won by the Conservatives in 2017, while the Liberal Democrats and Green Party have also made a Remain alliance pact in some seats, including Portsmouth South.

Here is the list of candidates for each of our local constituencies:

Read More

Read More
Here is why you won't need your ID to vote in the general election

Portsmouth North

Conservative - Penny Mordaunt

Labour - Amanda Martin

Liberal Democrat - Antonia Harrison

Green Party -  Lloyd Day

Brexit Party - Not standing in seats won by the Conservatives in 2017

Other – George Magdwick (independent)

Portsmouth South

Conservative - Donna Jones

Labour - Stephen Morgan

Liberal Democrat - Gerald Vernon-Jackson

Green Party - not standing as part of anti-Brexit pact

Brexit Party - John Kennedy

Other – Steven George (The Justice & Anti-Corruption Party) 

Havant

Conservative - Alan Mak

Labour - Rosamund Knight

Liberal Democrat - Paul Gray

Green Party - John Colman

Brexit Party - Not standing in seats won by the Conservatives in 2017

Other – Alan Black (Social Democratic Party)

Fareham

Conservative - Suella Braverman

Labour - Matthew Randall

Liberal Democrat - Matthew Winnington

Green Party - Nick Lyle

Brexit Party - Not standing in seats won by the Conservatives in 2017

Other –

Gosport

Conservative - Caroline Dinenage

Labour - Tom Chatwin

Liberal Democrat - Martin Pepper

Green - Zoe Aspinall

Brexit Party - Not standing in seats won by the Conservatives in 2017

Other -

Meon Valley

Conservative - Flick Drummond

Labour - Matthew Bunday

Liberal Democrat - Lewis North

Green - Malcolm Wallace

Brexit Party - Not standing in seats won by the Conservatives in 2017

Other -