Five-star Whitlock claims Portsmouth Individual League win

Simon Whitlock fired in five maximums and a 12-dart leg on his way to winning week four of the Portsmouth Individual League.

Tuesday, 23rd October 2018, 11:43 am
Updated Tuesday, 23rd October 2018, 12:55 pm
Simon Whitlock

Whitlock beat Liam Jafkins in the final having dispatched Rob Collins the previous round.

Jafkins overcame Bob Crawley in his last-four game.

Martin Molnar won the plate, beating Jon McCoubie into runners-up spot.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Callum Francis hit a 144 finish.

GOSPORT LADIES' WINTER LEAGUE

RNA stay top of division one thanks to a 6-3 triumph over Market House B.

Maxine Cadwallader and Emma Gillespie both scored 140 for Foresters Arms B but couldn't prevent them losing 6-3 to WPM A.

Seahorse maintained their 100-per-cent record in division two as they beat BRWCA B 7-2.

Despite Paula Tripp's 140 score for WPM B, they lost 5-4 to Foresters Arms A.

Patsy Bowell hit an 88 finish to inspire Foresters Pub to a 6-3 triumph over Lee CC in division three.

Stoke Snooker A enjoyed a 5-4 win against BRWCA A, who had a 144 score by Julia Brooker.

Green Dragon's Reecy Thompson scored 140 as they lost 5-4 to Foresters Lounge.

Gosport Pool Arena demolished Fox 8-1 in division four.

Windsor Castle had a score of 135 from Kath Williams as they beat Foresters Lounge A 7-2.

BISHOP'S WALTHAM & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Bishop's Waltham SC A suffered their first defeat of the season in division one as they went down 5-4 to Barleycorn A, who had a 180 from Albert Paddington and 101 finish by Martin Cutler.

Despite a 116 check-out from Matt Robbins and maximum for Dan Davis, their Hedge End Club side suffered a 6-3 loss at the hands of Acorn SC A.

Linden Tree A demolished Black Dog A 8-1.

Division two table-toppers Woolston trounced Bugle 8-1.

Dale Grove scored 180 and partnered Dave Witts to a 13-dart pairs leg as they helped Spike Islander dispatch Priory A 8-1.

Andy Sealey's maximum inspired Bishop's Waltham SC B to a 6-3 victory over Park Gate B.

Dave Killick scored 180 for Acorn SC B as they whitewashed Shedfield 9-0 in division three.

Black Dog B stay unbeaten thanks to a 7-2 win against Fox & Hounds.

- LEE TODD