Havant Borough Council local election results

Results from the Havant Borough Council elections

Friday, 6th May 2016, 1:15 am
Updated Friday, 6th May 2016, 7:37 am
Tory Ken Smith retained his seat as Bedhampton councillor

Barncroft

Yvonne Weeks* (Con) 417

Brenda Kerrin (Ukip) 251

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Tory Ken Smith retained his seat as Bedhampton councillor

Phil Pearson (Lab) 209

Michael Bolt (Lib Dem) 44

Majority 166

Turnout 20.24%

Tory Ken Smith retained his seat as Bedhampton councillor

CON HOLD

Battins

Malc Carpenter (Ukip) 319

Ralph Cousins* (Lab) 255

Johanna Lowe (Lib Dem) 243

Ian Payne (Con) 196

Majority 64

Turnout 21.36%

UKIP GAIN FROM LAB

Bedhampton

Kenneth Smith* (Con) 1,051

Philippa Gray (Lib Dem) 750

Freya Savidge-Conway (Lab) 353

Majority 301

Turnout 30.11%

CON HOLD

Bondfields

Terry Hart* (Lab) 422

Geoff Whiffen (Ukip) 272

Curtis Stanfield (Con) 267

Catherine Billam (Lib Dem) 174

Majority 150

Turnout 23.09%

LAB HOLD

Cowplain

David Keast* (Con) 1,095

Andrew Boxall (Ukip) 545

John Jacobs (Lib Dem) 228

Ken Monks (Lab) 293

Majority 550

Turnout 29.47%

CON HOLD

Emsworth

Lulu Bowerman (Con) 1,718

Steve Bilbe (Lab) 637

Chris Maple (Lib Dem 467

Brian Kerrin (Ukip) 438

Majority 1,081

Turnout 39.8%

CON HOLD

Hart Plain

Elaine Shimbart* (Con) 1,296

Howard Sherlock (Lab) 428

Fiona Drinan (Lib Dem) 357

Majority 868

Turnout 28.27%

CON HOLD

Hayling East

Leah Turner* (Con) 1,121

Lesley Marsden (Ukip) 820

Mark Coates (Lab) 527

Natalie Willcocks (Lib Dem) 162

Majority 301

Turnout 36.29%

CON HOLD

Hayling West

Joanne Thomas (Con) 1,384

Stephen Humphrey (Ukip) 568

Sheree Earnshaw (Lab) 418

Paul Gray (Lib Dem) 237

John-Laurence Henry Moore (BNP) 12

Majority 816

Turnout 38.14%

CON HOLD

Purbook

Caren Howard* (Con) 1,081

Anthony Gundry (Ukip) 560

Anne Thomson (Lab) 400

Hilary Bolt (Lib Dem) 191

Majority 521

Turnout 30.15%

CON HOLD

St Faith’s

David Guest* (Con) 1,159

Phil Munday (Lab) 693

Richard Coates (Ukip) 436

Jane Briggs (Lib Dem) 370

Majority 466

Turnout 35.68%

CON HOLD

Stakes

Dianne Lloyd (Con) 707

Carole Newnham (Ukip) 519

Tony Berry (Lab) 364

Ann Bazley (Lib Dem) 184

Majority 188

Turnout 24.20%

CON HOLD

Warren Park

John Davis (Ukip) 320

Richard Brown* (Lab) 305

Ann Brown (Lib Dem) 128

Hakan Ustabas (Con) 131

Majority 15

Turnout 17.90%

UKIP GAIN FROM LAB

Waterloo

Peter Wade* (Con) 1,471

Paul Fencott (Lab) 460

Scott Richardson (Lib Dem) 441

Majority 1,011

Turnout 30.14%

CON HOLD

*Denotes sitting councillor